Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Andromeda polifolia var. polifolia Bog-rosemary Variety Plant G5T5 S1 92112
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Agrimonia striata Woodland Agrimony Species Plant G5 S1 53676
Astragalus tetrapterus Four-wing Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4G5 S1 40207
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Utricularia ochroleuca Northern Bladderwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 51027
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Diphasiastrum alpinum Alpine Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S1 45887
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Botrychium neolunaria North American Moonwort Species Plant GNR S1 1911604
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Sphaerophorus tuckermanii Tuckermann's Ball-bearing Lichen Species Fungi G4G5TNR S1 37623
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Mimulus ringens Allegheny Monkeyflower Species Plant G5 S1 40047
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Pyrrocoma racemosa Clustered Goldenweed Species Plant G5 S1 40272
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
CSV