Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9872
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Ipomopsis congesta Ball-head Standing-cypress Species Plant G5 SNR 54473
Thermopsis rhombifolia Roundleaf Thermopsis Species Plant G5 SNR 54629
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Glossopetalon spinescens Spiny Greasebush Species Plant G5 SNR 54725
Prosopium coulterii Pygmy Whitefish Species Fish G5 S4 15409
Silene parryi Parry's Campion Species Plant G5 SNR 54827
Antilocapra americana Pronghorn Species Mammal G5 S3 15532
Melica subulata Alaska Onion Grass Species Plant G5 SNR 54917
Icterus parisorum Scott's Oriole Species Bird G5 S1B 15616
Carex garberi Elk Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 55036
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Mertensia lanceolata Prairie Bluebells Species Plant G5 SNR 55126
Melanitta perspicillata Surf Scoter Species Bird G5 SNA 15889
Carex bonanzensis Yukon Sedge Species Plant G4G5 SNR 55242
Spizella pallida Clay-colored Sparrow Species Bird G5 SNA 16012
Humulus lupulus Common Hop Species Plant G5 SNR 55350
Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake Species Reptile G5 S3 16152
Eriogonum alatum Winged Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 SNR 55480
Phasianus colchicus Ring-necked Pheasant Species Bird G5 SNA 16281
Malva moschata Musk Cheeseweed Species Plant GNR SNA 55650
Zonotrichia querula Harris's Sparrow Species Bird G5 SNA 16370
Menyanthes trifoliata Bog Buckbean Species Plant G5 SNR 55774
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass Species Fish G5 SNA 16488
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Phalacrocorax auritus Double-crested Cormorant Species Bird G5 S4B 16577
Arnica angustifolia Narrowleaf Leopardbane Species Plant G5 SNR 55971
Zonotrichia atricapilla Golden-crowned Sparrow Species Bird G5 SNA 16690
Geum aleppicum Yellow Avens Species Plant G5 SNR 56068
Setophaga americana Northern Parula Species Bird G5 SNA 16848
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Acanthis flammea Common Redpoll Species Bird G5 S3N 17042
Bromus commutatus Hairy Brome Species Plant GNR SNA 56232
Otospermophilus variegatus Rock Squirrel Species Mammal G5 S4 17175
Crypsis vaginiflora African Prickle Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 56323
Lasiurus blossevillii Western Red Bat Species Mammal G4 SNA 17253
Dracocephalum thymiflorum Thyme-leaf Dragon-head Species Plant GNR SNA 56427
Sayornis phoebe Eastern Phoebe Species Bird G5 SNA 17365
Phlox rigida Stiff Phlox Species Plant G5 SNR 56503
Sceloporus graciosus Sagebrush Lizard Species Reptile G5 S5 17478
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Oreochromis aureus Blue Tilapia Species Fish G5 SNA 17588
Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum Watercress Species Plant GNR SNA 56700
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead Species Fish G5 SNA 17695
Astragalus tenellus Loose-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G5 SNR 56794
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Calochortus eurycarpus Big-pod Mariposa Lily Species Plant G4 SNR 56923
Urocitellus columbianus Columbian Ground Squirrel Species Mammal G5 S5 17970
Hordeum pusillum Little Barley Species Plant G5 SNR 57084
Tamias amoenus Yellow-pine Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S5 18127
Lupinus cusickii Cusick's Lupine Species Plant G1 SNR 57200
Dicamptodon aterrimus Idaho Giant Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G3G4 S4 18250
Elymus submuticus Wild Rye Species Plant G4G5 SNR 57377
Vireo olivaceus Red-eyed Vireo Species Bird G5 S4B 18345
Carex scoparia Broom Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 57506
Zenaida macroura Mourning Dove Species Bird G5 S5 18477
Potamogeton praelongus White-stem Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 57602
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting Species Bird G5 S4N 18588
Alyssum desertorum Desert Alyssum Species Plant GNR SNA 57712
Ixoreus naevius Varied Thrush Species Bird G5 S4 18720
Sarcobatus vermiculatus Black Greasewood Species Plant G5 SNR 57874
Tyrannus verticalis Western Kingbird Species Bird G5 S5B 18816
Asclepias subverticillata Bedstraw Milkweed Species Plant G4G5 SNR 58013
Falcipennis canadensis Spruce Grouse Species Bird G5 S3 18922
Cardamine cordifolia Heartleaf Bittercress Species Plant G5 SNR 58127
Picoides pubescens Downy Woodpecker Species Bird G5 S4 19049
Tetradymia canescens Gray Horsebrush Species Plant G5 SNR 58288
Bassariscus astutus Ringtail Species Mammal G5 SNA 19153
Agrostis variabilis Variable Bentgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 58409
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Cyprinus carpio Common Carp Species Fish G5 SNA 19422
Packera paupercula Balsam Ragwort Species Plant G5 SNR 58676
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3B 19566
Erigeron latus Broad Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 58768
Oreothlypis luciae Lucy's Warbler Species Bird G5 SNA 19768
Piptatherum exiguum Little Ricegrass Species Plant G5 SNR 58893
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Cirsium vulgare Bull Thistle Species Plant GNR SNA 58986
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Carex utriculata Beaked Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 59216
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Trifolium eriocephalum Woolly-head Clover Species Plant G5 SNR 59354
Sphinx drupiferarum Wild Cherry Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 20409
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Artemisia tripartita Three-tip Sagebrush Species Plant G5 SNR 59613
Cepaea nemoralis Grovesnail Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 20770
Atriplex canescens Four-wing Saltbush Species Plant G5 SNR 59748
Gyraulus parvus Ash Gyro Species Invertebrate G5 S5 21025
Bromus secalinus Rye Brome Species Plant GNR SNA 59838
Vanessa cardui Painted Lady Species Invertebrate G5 S5 21146
Carex illota Small-head Sedge Species Plant G4G5 SNR 59982
Cratypedes neglectus A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 21280
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Stactobiella delira A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21407
Astragalus ceramicus Pottery Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S3 60189
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Carex tribuloides Blunt Broom Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 60359
Cisthene barnesii A Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21716
CSV