Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9901
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Fluminicola coloradoensis Green River Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S3 28056
Hesperocorixa laevigata A Water Boatmen Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 77401
Trichocorixa verticalis A Water Boatmen Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476638
Isoperla mormona Mormon Stripetail Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 28225
Pardosa lapponica A Wolf Spider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 77964
Monophadnus contortus A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476655
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Nicrophorus melsheimeri A Carrion Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476671
Columella edentula Toothless Column Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28459
Betula x utahensis Species Plant GNA SNA 78931
Cosmopepla bimaculata A Stink Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476687
Nymphalis californica California Tortoiseshell Species Invertebrate G5 S5 28647
Potamogeton x faxonii Species Plant SNR 79320
Anthophora neomexicana A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476703
Acronicta americana American Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 28777
Xestia c-nigrum Lesser Black-letter Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 79605
Melanoplus shoshoni A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476719
Catocala semirelicta Semirelict Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28966
Suleima baracana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476735
Sweltsa lamba Rheocrene Sallfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 29100
Lithomoia germana American Brindle Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 81214
Selatosomus semimetallicus A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476751
Cinygmula reticulata A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 29198
Acantholyda verticalis A Webspinning Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476767
Physa jennessi Obtuse Physa Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 29448
Lygus elisus Pale Legume Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476783
Ponometia candefacta Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29673
Arhopalus asperatus A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476799
Plebejus glandon Arctic Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29814
Carabus agassii A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476815
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Dolerus idahoensis A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476831
Procambarus clarkii Red Swamp Crawfish Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 30194
Prepops bivittis A Plant Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476847
Siphlonurus occidentalis A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 30394
Eutreta oregona A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476863
Misumena vatia Goldenrod Crab Spider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 30584
Eleodes obscurus A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476879
Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 Tier 1 30695
Euschistus inflatus A Stink Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476895
Ascalapha odorata Black Witch Moth Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 30846
Hoplocampa motanicola A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476911
Euphydryas chalcedona Variegated Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G5 S5 31150
Pterocheilus pedicellatus A Yellowjacket Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476927
Iridopsis larvaria Bent-Lined Gray Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31321
Sphecodes Sphecodium A Sweat Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476943
Ophiogomphus severus Pale Snaketail Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31530
Pachynematus corniger A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476959
Agrotis ipsilon Ipsilon Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31769
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Erpobdella obscura A Leech Species Invertebrate SNR 31988
Megachile gentilis Gentle Leafcutter Bee Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 1942633
Megarcys signata Larimide Springfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 32179
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Euglesa variabilis Triangular Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S5 32605
Ischnura denticollis Black-fronted Forktail Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 32717
Galba dalli Dusky Fossaria Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 32900
Tramea lacerata Black Saddlebags Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 33096
Euthyatira pudens Dogwood Thyatirid Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 33251
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Bucklandiella pacifica Pacific Racomitrium Moss Species Plant G3 SNR 35071
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Platismatia stenophylla Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G4? SNR 36834
Tritomaria exsecta Little Brownwort Species Plant G5 S1 37584
Scapania gymnostomophila A liverwort Species Plant G4 SNR 38077
Cladonia transcendens Transcending Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G5 S3 38706
Crepis nana Dwarf Alpine Hawk's-beard Species Plant G5 SNR 39242
Amaranthus rudis Tall Amaranth Species Plant G5? SNR 39354
Epilobium hornemannii Hornemann's Willowherb Species Plant G5 SNR 39474
Astragalus eremiticus Hermit Milkvetch Species Plant G5 SNR 39544
Lemna minor Lesser Duckweed Species Plant G5 SNR 39660
Polemonium viscosum Skunk Polemonium Species Plant G5 SNR 39766
Pteryxia terebinthina Turpentine Wavewing Species Plant G5 SNR 39957
Lemna valdiviana Pale Duckweed Species Plant G5 SNR 40084
Botrychium lanceolatum Triangle Grape-fern Species Plant G5 SNR 40208
Camissonia boothii Booth's Suncup Species Plant G5 SNR 40326
Cinna arundinacea Stout Wood Reed-grass Species Plant G5 SNR 40429
Botrychium virginianum Rattlesnake Fern Species Plant G5 SNR 40560
Viola nuttallii Nuttall's Violet Species Plant G5 SNR 40638
Gilia capitata Blue Field Gilia Species Plant G5 SNR 40777
Symphyotrichum chilense Pacific American-aster Species Plant G5 SNR 40915
Cyperus lupulinus Great Plains Flatsedge Species Plant G5 SNR 41028
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Opuntia erinacea Old-man Prickly-pear Species Plant G5 SNR 41165
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Eryngium aristulatum California Eryngo Species Plant G5 SNR 41395
Eleocharis quinqueflora Few-flower Spikerush Species Plant G5 SNR 41540
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Apium graveolens Wild Celery Species Plant GNR SNA 41821
Eriophorum chamissonis Russet Cotton-grass Species Plant G5 SNR 41973
Erigeron strigosus Daisy Fleabane Species Plant G5 SNR 42072
Ambrosia artemisiifolia Annual Ragweed Species Plant G5 SNR 42246
Hibiscus trionum Flower-of-an-Hour Species Plant GNR SNA 42337
Carex praegracilis Clustered Field Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 42418
Phlox hoodii Hood's Phlox Species Plant G5 SNR 42626
Pedicularis bracteosa Canadian Lousewort Species Plant G5 SNR 42739
Artemisia nova Black Sagebrush Species Plant G5 SNR 42838
Chaenactis nevii John Day Pincushion Species Plant G4 SNR 42955
CSV