Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9859
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Astragalus tetrapterus Four-wing Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4G5 S1 40207
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant 3 G5 S1 52155
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant G5? S1 40639
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant GNR S1 1354827
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Sphaerophorus tuckermanii Tuckermann's Ball-bearing Lichen Species Fungi G4G5TNR S1 37623
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant G3G4 S1 45821
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Mimulus ringens Allegheny Monkeyflower Species Plant G5 S1 40047
Pyrrocoma racemosa Clustered Goldenweed Species Plant G5 S1 40272
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Utricularia gibba Humped Bladderwort Species Plant G5 S1 41665
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant G4G5 S1 61307
Arnica alpina Alpine Arnica Species Plant G5 S1 42938
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis A Lichen Species Fungi GNR S1 38432
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant G5 S1 54235
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant G3G4 S1 46335
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S1 43254
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Draba fladnizensis Austrian Draba Species Plant G4 S1 41057
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 48767
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi G4 S1 34937
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Botrychium pedunculosum Stalked Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 41400
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S1 42907
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
CSV