Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9867
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Hemileuca nuttalli Nuttall's Sheep Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29748
Mentzelia torreyi var. acerosa Torrey's Blazing Star Subspecies Plant G4T3 S3 89771
Erynnis persius Persius Duskywing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30516
Stagnicola traski Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Astragalus kentrophyta var. jessiae Thistle Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T4 S3 85619
Allotropa virgata Candystick Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S3 45693
Allium validum Tall Swamp Onion Species Plant G4 S3 55293
Plusia putnami Putnam's Looper Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68362
Blechnum spicant Deer-fern Species Plant 4 G5 S3 56034
Osmia coloradensis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476046
Cucullia omissa Omitted Hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70686
Caradrina atrostriga A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474205
Astragalus salmonis Trout Creek Milkvetch Species Plant G3G4 S3 40631
Drasteria hudsonica Northern Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474417
Ameletus validus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26774
Lasionycteris noctivagans Silver-haired Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 18499
Hydrophyllum occidentale California Waterleaf Species Plant G4 S3 50789
Hypocoena rufostrigata Brown-streaked Rustic Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474672
Centrocercus urophasianus Greater Sage-Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G3G4 S3 Tier 1 19187
Scutellaria nana Dwarf Skullcap Species Plant G4 S3 51660
Erigeron eatonii var. lavandulus Eaton's Fleabane Variety Plant G5T3 S3 88855
Oligia rampartensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474738
Protogygia arena A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474859
Setagrotis vocalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474918
Penstemon leonardii var. leonardii Leonard's Penstemon Variety Plant G4G5T4 S3 89601
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Thryomanes bewickii Bewick's Wren Species Bird G5 S3 15745
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Phalaenostola metonalis Pale Phalaenostola Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69827
Abagrotis discoidalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474134
Osmia bruneri A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 1476032
Pyrrocoma hirta Tacky Goldenweed Species Plant G4G5 S3 47011
Androloma maccullochii MacCulloch's Forester Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70533
Autographa sansoni Alberta Beauty Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474198
Chrysobothris subcylindrica A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473168
Speyeria atlantis Atlantis Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27699
Sympistis parvanigra A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474608
Neoligia invenusta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474723
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Schinia walsinghami A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474905
Rhinichthys falcatus Leopard Dace Species Fish G4 S3 19980
Sympistis greyi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474967
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Hypogymnia inactiva Inactive Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4? S3 34787
Sanicula marilandica Black Snake-root Species Plant G5 S3 61502
Mesapamea fractilinea Broken-lined Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 71114
Euxoa campestris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68661
Cymopterus corrugatus Corrugated Wavewing Species Plant G4 S3 46692
Aseptis adnixa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474191
Asclepias cryptoceras Humboldt Milkweed Species Plant G4 S3 40549
Nycteola cinereana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70986
Cucullia eulepis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474389
Rhyacophila vofixa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S3 74271
Eucoptocnemis canescens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474456
Heterocampa lunata A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26932
Osmia nanula A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GU S3 1476265
Hyles lineata White-lined Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27322
Euxoa scotogrammoides A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474569
Catocala junctura Joined Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27615
Hydroeciodes serrata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474601
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Pleromelloida bonuscula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474776
Sympistis columbia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474954
Amphizoa insolens A Trout-stream Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475067
Castilleja oresbia Pale Wallowa Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S3 53388
Valvata sincera Mossy Valvata Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21702
Festuca subuliflora Crinkle-awn Fescue Species Plant G5 S3 53633
Gluphisia septentrionis Common Gluphisia Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23263
Eriogonum brevicaule var. laxifolium Varying Buckwheat Variety Plant G4T4? S3 86510
Acronicta lepusculina Cottonwood Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25937
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Cosmia elisae A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474374
Collomia debilis Alpine Collomia Species Plant G5 S3 40690
Epilobium palustre Swamp Willow-weed Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S3 47612
Egira rubrica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474442
CSV