Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Utricularia intermedia Flatleaf Bladderwort Species Plant G5 S3 55311
Plusia putnami Putnam's Looper Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68362
Catocala neogama Bride Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate S3 26902
Cucullia omissa Omitted Hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70686
Hillia iris Iris Rover Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70892
Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28264
Dysstroma formosa Formosa Carpet Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1474004
Sphinx drupiferarum Wild Cherry Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 20409
Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 1 29908
Lesquerella occidentalis Western Bladderpod Species Plant G4 S3 42781
Anhimella perbrunnea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474169
Lomatium rollinsii Rollins's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 S3 43217
Benjaminiola colorada A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474201
Drasteria divergens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474410
Agrilus pubifrons A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1473075
Euxoa atristrigata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474477
Euxoa ustulata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474579
Chrysobothris texana A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473171
Schinia suetus Martini Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 22997
Sympistis punctilinea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474611
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S3 84179
Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake Species Reptile G5 S3 16152
Tesagrotis piscipellis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474973
Phalaenostola metonalis Pale Phalaenostola Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69827
Ivesia baileyi Bailey's Ivesia Species Plant G5 S3 40521
Androloma maccullochii MacCulloch's Forester Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70533
Cryptantha salmonensis Salmon Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 S3 57258
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Phrynosoma hernandesi Greater Short-horned Lizard Species Reptile G5 S3 19825
Pisidium insigne Tiny Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20707
Osmia albolateralis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 1476021
Pachysphinx occidentalis Western Poplar Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 21100
Aseptis fumosa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474194
Petasites sagittatus Arrowleaf Coltsfoot Species Plant G5 S3 43608
CSV