Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9877
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 18611
Calidris alba Sanderling Species Bird G5 S1M 16902
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17538
Pluvialis squatarola Black-bellied Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17343
Pluvialis dominica American Golden-Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 15795
Calidris alpina Dunlin Species Bird G5 S1M 16570
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Species Bird G5 S1M 19224
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481321
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1 S1S2 1373084
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481320
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
CSV