Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 46335
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Draba fladnizensis Austrian Draba Species Plant G4 S1 41057
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 48767
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Bidens beckii Beck's Water-marigold Species Plant G5 S1 83944
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi G4 S1 34937
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Botrychium pedunculosum Stalked Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 41400
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S1 42907
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant G5 S1 665631
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Botrychium paradoxum Peculiar Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S1 59804
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Kobresia myosuroides Bellardi's Kobresia Species Plant G5 S1 39426
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Muhlenbergia glomerata Marsh Muhly Species Plant G5 S1 60900
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Maianthemum dilatatum False Lily-of-the-Valley Species Plant G5 S1 56245
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 58646
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
CSV