Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Falcipennis canadensis Spruce Grouse Species Bird G5 S3 18922
Ramalina thrausta Hanging Cartilage Lichen Species Fungi G5 S3 38915
Acuclavella cosmetoides A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474046
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. focarium Craters-of-the-Moon Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 1335266
Actinobdella inequiannulata A Leech Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474115
Gymnosteris parvula Small-flowered Gymnosteris Species Plant G4 S3 47923
Acontia cretata Chalky Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474147
Annaphila diva A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474179
Urocitellus elegans nevadensis Wyoming Ground Squirrel [Southwest Idaho pop.] Subspecies Mammal G5T4 S3 Tier 2 81013
Drasteria petricola Little Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474430
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Osmia sanrafaelae A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G3G4 S3 1476444
Stanleya viridiflora Green Prince-plume Species Plant G4 S3 60194
Ameletus sparsatus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 24879
Papestra brenda A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474750
Nycteola frigidana Frigid Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25508
Juncus effusus var. pacificus Soft Rush Variety Plant G5T5 S3 84349
Erigeron engelmannii Engelmann's Fleabane Species Plant G5 S3 54859
Ulolonche orbiculata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474993
Abagrotis duanca A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26322
Hesperia viridis Green Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26648
Ameletus cooki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26959
Schinia acutilinea Acute-lined Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 28645
Rubus spectabilis Salmonberry Species Plant G5 S3 39352
Schinia florida Primrose Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28965
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Andropolia contacta Canadian Gian Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29195
Ponometia candefacta Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29673
Marathyssa inficita Dark Marathyssa Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20517
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Ameletus celer A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 20925
Acronicta grisea Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21226
Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 Tier 1 30695
CSV