Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Carex straminiformis Mt. Shasta Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 57076
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S2 49928
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S2 56123
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
CSV