Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9860
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Matted Cowpie Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant G5 S2 47668
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 61302
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S2 56123
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2S3 40250
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Astragalus spatulatus Draba Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S3 51734
Colias christina Christina Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32826
Carex hendersonii Henderson's Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 58441
Hypogymnia enteromorpha Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 35632
Ericameria parryi Parry's Rabbitbrush Species Plant G5 S3 59107
Stipa webberi Webber's Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S3 45753
CSV