Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S2 54396
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S2 49928
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 61511
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Rhynchospora alba White Beakrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 60838
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T1 S2 92188
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 41044
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
CSV