Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Phlox colubrina Snake River Phlox Species Plant G4 SNR 51355
Forcipomyia brevipennis A Biting Midge Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476871
Rhopalomyia ampullaria A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473856
Verbascum virgatum Wand Mullein Species Plant GNR SNA 46929
Osmia albolateralis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 1476021
Pristiloma chersinella Black-footed Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3G4 SNA 26877
Neohaematopinus pacificus A Sucking Louse Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473353
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Species Bird G5 SNA 16516
Diadasia nitidifrons A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475536
Galba humilis Marsh Fossaria Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 24316
Oligocentria semirufescens Red-washed Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21895
Hydroptila argosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74037
Brachylomia discolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474202
Mergus merganser Common Merganser Species Bird G5 S3 19445
Nicrophorus vespilloides A Carrion Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 68529
Thereva fucata A Stiletto Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476627
Epargyreus clarus Silver-spotted Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 30515
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481321
Pristina aequiseta A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473947
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47601
Melissodes minuscula A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476133
Cicindela longilabris Boreal Long-lipped Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G5 S5 27884
Asilus mesae A Robber Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473106
Zotheca tranquilla Elder Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475014
Caenis latipennis A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22697
Plauditus punctiventris A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 77638
Euxoa infracta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474529
Hylaeus stevensi A Yellow-masked Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476717
Doddsia occidentalis Western Willowfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31551
Piosoma setosa A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473681
Cottus rhotheus Torrent Sculpin Species Fish G5 S3 17277
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Empoasca aspersa A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475634
Claassenia sabulosa Shortwing Stone Species Invertebrate G5 S5 25457
Osmia grindeliae A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G3G5 SNR 1476386
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Dichelonyx truncata A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473197
Andrena subtilis A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475151
Callophrys mossii Moss' Elfin Species Invertebrate G4 S4 20276
Diaptomus pribilofensis A Copepod Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474043
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 61302
Brochymena sulcata A Rough Plant Bug Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476807
Calopteryx aequabilis River Jewelwing Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 32674
Thaumatomyia glabra A Grass Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473792
Formica obtusopilosa An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1475898
Myotis yumanensis Yuma Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 16074
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Cleonidius poricollis A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472920
Pyrgus ruralis Two-banded Checkered Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 23637
Andrena costillensis A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474654
Silvius gigantulus A Hores Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 21245
Amara musculis A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 71661
Abagrotis glenni A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474138
Stelis nitida A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476563
Monochamus scutellatus A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 29743
Periscopsia cinerosa A Tachinid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473294
Lasioglossum ovaliceps A Sweat Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476063
Peridroma saucia Varigated Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27188
Attalus morulus smithi A Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473042
Rhizagrotis albalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474890
Pulex irritans Human Flea Species Invertebrate SNA 22148
Limnephilus nogus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74168
Gyponana calamistra Tettigonia 8-Lineata Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476903
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi G4 S1 34937
Oreoleptis torrenticola A Tabanomorph Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473888
Echinochloa crus-galli var. crus-galli Barnyard Grass Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 89129
Lactuca sativa Garden Lettuce Species Plant GNR SNA 60170
Triepeolus helianthi A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476653
Hyperaspis postica A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 30701
Gonia albagenae A Tachinid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473385
Camponotus hyatti A Carpenter Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1475568
Cinygmula uniformis A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 SNA 24743
Amphizoa insolens A Trout-stream Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475067
Falco mexicanus Prairie Falcon Species Bird G5 S4 19777
Crepidodera nana A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 69374
Stellaria media Common Starwort Species Plant GNR SNA 49690
Spaelotis havilae W-marked Cutworm Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473979
Myotis ciliolabrum Western Small-footed Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 17751
Nematocampa resistaria Filament Bearer Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476196
Aphodius fimetarius An Aphodiine Dung Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 28204
Camptoprosopella borealis An Acalyptrate Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473138
Hybomitra sequax A Deer Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475680
Accipiter cooperii Cooper's Hawk Species Bird G5 S4 15590
Cercyonis oetus Small Wood-nymph Species Invertebrate G5 S5 25629
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G1G3 SNR 93768
Gammarus lacustris An Amphipod Species Invertebrate GNR S4 23044
Chorispora tenella Common Blue-mustard Species Plant GNR SNA 52349
Holcus lanatus Common Velvetgrass Species Plant GNR SNA 54769
Euxoa simulata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474574
Yoraperla brevis Least Roachfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20527
Enargia infumata Smoked Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70743
Lotus pedunculatus Large Bird's-foot Trefoil Species Plant GNR SNA 50362
Coelocnemis californica A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476749
Catinella gabbii Riblet Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 32017
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Osmia subaustralis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 1476451
Anax junius Common Green Darner Species Invertebrate G5 S5 29020
Laccophilus decipiens A Diving Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473229
Aphis pomi Green Apple Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1475220
CSV