Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Heliolonche pictipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474592
Syngrapha orophila A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474628
Lasionycta promulsa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474691
Eriogonum elatum var. elatum Tall Woolly Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant 3 G5T3T5 S3 84309
Colias christina Christina Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32826
Setvena bradleyi Alberta Springfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 29921
Stylopoda groteana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474938
Ivesia baileyi var. baileyi Bailey's Ivesia Variety Plant G5T4 S3 90419
Hypogymnia enteromorpha Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 35632
Aplexa elongata Lance Aplexa Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21173
Nesovitrea electrina Amber Glass Snail Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21498
Stipa webberi Webber's Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S3 45753
Anthidium atrifrons A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1476787
Andrena aculeata A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1475432
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Cinclus mexicanus American Dipper Species Bird G5 S3 16187
Douglasia idahoensis Idaho Dwarf-primrose Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 48318
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Pediocactus nigrispinus Snowball cactus Species Plant 4 G4 S3 77575
Senecio streptanthifolius Cleftleaf Ragwort Species Plant G5 S3 56337
Cucullia intermedia Intermediate Hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70685
Acronicta hasta Speared Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1474150
Myotis californicus California Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18392
Copablepharon spiritum A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474369
Bombus sitkensis Sitka Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 27316
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike Species Bird 2 G4 S3 18626
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Sphaerium nitidum Arctic Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27598
Euxoa perexcellens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474560
Collomia heterophylla Varied-leaved Collomia Species Plant G4 S3 51648
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 19549
Buxbaumia piperi Piper's Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant G4 S3 35373
Cerastis salicarum Willow Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21119
Pseudocyphellaria anthraspis White-dot Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 36512
Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 2 31778
Schinia biundulata A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475418
Catostomus catostomus Longnose Sucker Species Fish G5 S3 16123
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Penstemon elegantulus Lovely Penstemon Species Plant G4 S3 48280
Ameletus similior A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25319
Rhyacophila vagrita A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S3 74264
Penstemon leonardii Leonard's Beardtongue Species Plant G4G5 S3 41828
Abagrotis striata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474143
Stiria rugifrons Yellow Sunflower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26865
Erythronium grandiflorum ssp. nudipetalum Bear Valley Fawn-lily Subspecies Plant G5T3Q S3 83032
Drasteria nubicola A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474422
Chrysobothris idahoensis A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1473170
Astragalus beckwithii var. sulcatus Beckwith's Milkvetch Subspecies Plant G5T3 S3 89665
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S3 84179
Neoligia subjuncta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474728
Drepana arcuata Arched Hooktip Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29361
Pronoctua peabodyae A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474794
Eriogonum shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S3 44877
Sympistis iricolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474970
Eriogonum salicornioides Annual Salt Buckwheat Species Plant G3G4 S3 60401
Ramalina thrausta Hanging Cartilage Lichen Species Fungi G5 S3 38915
Speyeria cybele Great Spangled Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23882
Gymnosteris parvula Small-flowered Gymnosteris Species Plant G4 S3 47923
Leucania insueta Heterodox Wainscot Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68649
Viola sempervirens Redwoods Violet Species Plant G5 S3 55908
Agrilus politus Willow Gall Limb Borer Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69602
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Bombus occidentalis Western Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4 S3 Tier 1 78169
Behrensia conchiformis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474200
Euxoa atomaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474474
Euxoa lucida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474538
Boechera atrorubens Elegant Rockcress Variety Plant G5T3 S3 89270
Sympistis major A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474603
Hypsiglena chlorophaea Desert Nightsnake Species Reptile G5 S3 19741
Sphinx vashti Vashti Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 28993
Mniotype ducta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474713
Pleromelloida conserta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474780
Sympistis corusca A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474957
Rubus spectabilis Salmonberry Species Plant G5 S3 39352
Sideridis maryx Maroonwing Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 22208
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Schoenoplectus subterminalis Water Clubrush Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4G5 S3 61261
Antilocapra americana Pronghorn Species Mammal G5 S3 15532
CSV