Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9860
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Amphizoa insolens A Trout-stream Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475067
Crepidodera nana A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 69374
Stellaria media Common Starwort Species Plant GNR SNA 49690
Spaelotis havilae W-marked Cutworm Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473979
Setophaga petechia Yellow Warbler Species Bird G5 S5B 19972
Nematocampa resistaria Filament Bearer Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476196
Aphodius fimetarius An Aphodiine Dung Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 28204
Camptoprosopella borealis An Acalyptrate Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473138
Canis familiaris Domestic Dog Species Mammal G5 15965
Hybomitra sequax A Deer Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475680
Cercyonis oetus Small Wood-nymph Species Invertebrate G5 S5 25629
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G1G3 SNR 93768
Chorispora tenella Common Blue-mustard Species Plant GNR SNA 52349
Holcus lanatus Common Velvetgrass Species Plant GNR SNA 54769
Euxoa simulata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474574
Enargia infumata Smoked Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70743
Gluphisia septentrionis Common Gluphisia Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23263
Lotus pedunculatus Large Bird's-foot Trefoil Species Plant GNR SNA 50362
Coelocnemis californica A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476749
Catinella gabbii Riblet Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 32017
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Schinia meadi Mead's Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 20855
Osmia subaustralis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 1476451
Anax junius Common Green Darner Species Invertebrate G5 S5 29020
Laccophilus decipiens A Diving Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473229
Aphis pomi Green Apple Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1475220
Ochlodes sylvanoides bonnevillus Woodland Skipper Subspecies Invertebrate G5TU SNA 81976
Campanula rapunculoides Creeping Bellflower Species Plant GNR SNA 53039
Setaria glauca Yellow Foxtail Species Plant GNR SNA 39759
Lygephila victoria A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474707
Dolichopus tenuipes A Long-legged Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476839
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Zyxaphis canae An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473824
Epilobium oreganum Oregon Willowherb Species Plant G2 SNR 59703
Hylaeus leptocephalus A Yellow-masked Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475959
Grammia virgo Virgin Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26507
Meteorus leviventris A Parasitoid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473320
Coenonympha ampelos Northwest Ringlet Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475467
Lycaena cupreus Lustrous Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 23994
Limonius aeger A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S5 72671
Annaphila arvalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474170
Exopalaemon modestus Siberian Prawn Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 68172
Tamias umbrinus Uinta Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S4 18805
Enallagma carunculatum Tule Bluet Species Invertebrate G5 S5 21790
Quedius krali A Rove Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476595
Helicoverpa zea Corn Earworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 30087
Kincaidiana hexatheca A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473914
Linaria dalmatica ssp. dalmatica Dalmatian Toadflax Subspecies Plant G5T5? SNA 87150
Verbascum thapsus Common Mullein Species Plant GNR SNA 57813
Falco columbarius Merlin Species Bird G5 S4 19374
Megachile frigida A Leafcutter Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476095
Isocapnia grandis Giant Snowfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27497
Agonum balesi A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473074
Taricha granulosa Rough-skinned Newt Species Amphibian G5 SNA 15503
Turdus migratorius American Robin Species Bird G5 S5 16895
Caragana arborescens Siberian Peashrub Species Plant GNR SNA 56063
Sympistis cibalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474952
Neothremma alicia A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74278
Trifolium dubium Suckling Clover Species Plant GNR SNA 51881
Rhogogaster lateraria A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476935
Euxoa aequalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474466
Stellaria media ssp. media Common Starwort Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 89295
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Cortodera subpilosa A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476685
Hippodamia caseyi A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 31155
Hydrophoria divisa A Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473417
Cinara ponderosae A Giant Conifer Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475600
Grammia williamsii Williams' Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25050
Chrysis coerulans A Cuckoo Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473164
Andrena macoupinensis A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475099
Colletes hyalinus A Cellophane Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70330
Rubus spectabilis Salmonberry Species Plant G5 S3 39352
Gyros muirii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474011
Ochrotrichia tarsalis A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 20196
Lepidium perfoliatum Clasping Pepper-grass Species Plant GNR SNA 48066
Opisthius richardsoni A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476259
Eueretagrotis perattentus Two-spot Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28455
Smicronyx abnormis A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473760
Melanitta americana Black Scoter Species Bird G5 SNA 16216
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Ethmia marmorea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475738
Acronicta lepusculina Cottonwood Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25937
Rhizoplaca melanophthalma Green Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 SNR 665964
Penstemon pumilus Northern Beardtongue Species Plant G4G5 S4 54988
Sympistis pallida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474606
Pyrrhia exprimens Purple-lined Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71171
Enallagma anna River Bluet Species Invertebrate G5 S5 23516
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Lygus atriflavus A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476781
Acronicta radcliffei Radcliffe's Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32417
Strangesta ptychomphala A Snail Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474104
Pseudocloeon apache A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 21180
Platypus aterrimus A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476524
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Omnaptopteryx occellea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473261
Athysanella nielsoni A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475280
Pterostichus lama A Eumenid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473010
Platypolia loda A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474773
Phlox colubrina Snake River Phlox Species Plant G4 SNR 51355
CSV