Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9859
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant G3? S2 58775
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47601
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S2 45453
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 40871
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Scheuchzeria palustris Pod Grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59065
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Carex straminiformis Mt. Shasta Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 57076
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 61302
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant 4 G4 S2 44666
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant G5T4 S2 91332
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant G5T4 S2 90366
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S2 56123
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T1 S2 92188
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
CSV