Species Conservation Status
The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists.
- BLM - Bureau of Land Management Sensitive Species of Special Concern
- USESA - United States Endangered Species Act
- USFS1 - US Forest Service Northern Region Sensitive Species
- USFS4 - US Forest Service Intermountain Region Sensitive Species
- GRank - Global Species Rank learn more
- SRank - State Species Rank learn more
- SGCN - Species of Greatest Conservation need identified in the Idaho State Wildlife Action Plan (SWAP)
- IDAPA - Classification of wildlife defined in IDAPA 13.01.06
Scientific Name | Common Name | Taxa | Category | USESA | BLM | USFS1 | USFS4 | GRank | SRank | SGCN | ID |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Linaria vulgaris | Butter-and-eggs | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 49539 | |||||
Armoracia rusticana | Horseradish | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 50357 | |||||
Coturnicops noveboracensis | Yellow Rail | Species | Bird | G4 | SNA | 15452 | |||||
Alectoris chukar | Chukar | Species | Bird | G5 | SNA | 15628 | |||||
Rossiana montana | Northern Rocky Mountains Refugium Caddisfly | Species | Invertebrate | G2G3 | SNA | 32681 | |||||
Arion subfuscus | Dusky Arion | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | SNA | 33085 | |||||
Lynx canadensis | Canada Lynx | Species | Mammal | Threatened | 1 | Threatened | G5 | SNA | 16860 | ||
Anthemis arvensis | Corn Camomile | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 58824 | |||||
Centaurea diffusa | Diffuse Knapweed | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 45581 | |||||
Halogeton glomeratus | Halogeton | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 59059 | |||||
Oreochromis aureus | Blue Tilapia | Species | Fish | G5 | SNA | 17588 | |||||
Barbarea vulgaris | Yellow Rocket | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 59547 | |||||
Spergula arvensis | Cornspurry | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 53099 | |||||
Elymus x saundersii | Species | Plant | GNA | SNA | 79272 | ||||||
Lamium purpureum | Purple Deadnettle | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 39537 | |||||
Veronica arvensis | Corn Speedwell | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 53286 | |||||
Pristiloma chersinella | Black-footed Tightcoil | Species | Invertebrate | G3G4 | SNA | 26877 | |||||
Euphorbia esula | Leafy Spurge | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 53553 | |||||
Physalis philadelphica var. immaculata | Mexican Husk Tomato | Variety | Plant | GNRTNR | SNA | 88751 | |||||
Setaria viridis | Green Bristle Grass | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 40300 | |||||
Solanum interius | Inland Nightshade | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 53994 | |||||
Myzus lythri | An Aphid | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNA | 1476179 | |||||
Oxytropis riparia | Ruby Valley Crazy-weed | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 55049 | |||||
Vulpia myuros | Rattail Six-weeks Grass | Species | Plant | G5 | SNA | 48601 | |||||
Planorbella tenuis | Mexican Rams-horn | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | SNA | 20695 | |||||
Adonis annua | Pheasant's Eye | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 49098 | |||||
Crypsis vaginiflora | African Prickle Grass | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 56323 | |||||
Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum | Watercress | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 56700 | |||||
Hordeum murinum ssp. leporinum | Mouse Barley | Subspecies | Plant | GNRTNR | SNA | 91436 | |||||
Gavia adamsii | Yellow-billed Loon | Species | Bird | G4 | SNA | 15363 | |||||
Trifolium aureum | Yellow Clover | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 57202 | |||||
Larus brachyrhynchus | Short-billed Gull | Species | Bird | G5 | SNA | 15597 | |||||
Tragopogon dubius | Meadow Goat's-beard | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 44267 | |||||
Vallonia costata | Costate Vallonia | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | SNA | 24175 | |||||
Charadrius montanus | Mountain Plover | Species | Bird | G3 | SNA | 16542 | |||||
Eremopyrum triticeum | Annual False Wheatgrass | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 51809 | |||||
Vermivora chrysoptera | Golden-winged Warbler | Species | Bird | G4 | SNA | 16819 | |||||
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha | Chinook Salmon | Species | Fish | 2 | G5 | SNA | 17129 | ||||
Ancotrema sportella | Beaded Lancetooth | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | SNA | 25852 | |||||
Elymus repens | Creeping Wild Rye | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 39306 | |||||
Succinea scalaria | An Amber Snail | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNA | 1474105 | |||||
Sinapis arvensis | Corn Mustard | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 46131 | |||||
Rorippa x sterilis | Species | Plant | GNA | SNA | 78998 | ||||||
Amatitlania nigrofasciata | Convict Cichlid | Species | Fish | G5 | SNA | 18064 | |||||
Conringia orientalis | Hare's-ear Mustard | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 46590 | |||||
Aeshna interrupta interna | A Dragonfly | Subspecies | Invertebrate | G5T5 | SNA | 81419 | |||||
Bellis perennis | Lawn Daisy | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 40002 | |||||
Salmo salar | Atlantic Salmon | Species | Fish | G5 | SNA | 18530 | |||||
Salsola kali | Russian-thistle | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 53944 | |||||
Aphodius fimetarius | An Aphodiine Dung Beetle | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNA | 28204 | |||||
Larus glaucoides | Iceland Gull | Species | Bird | G5 | SNA | 19271 | |||||
Nicandra physalodes | Apple-of-Peru | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 54633 | |||||
Anchusa arvensis | Small Bugloss | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 48062 | |||||
Poecilia mexicana | Shortfin Molly | Species | Fish | G5 | SNA | 20037 | |||||
Sitobion avenae | English Grain Aphid | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNA | 1476610 | |||||
Leucoma salicis | Satin Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNA | 68655 | |||||
Trifolium incarnatum | Crimson Clover | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 55910 | |||||
Neophilaenus lineatus | Lined Spittlebug | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNA | 30769 | |||||
Cichorium intybus | Chicory | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 56672 | |||||
Calidris canutus | Red Knot | Species | Bird | G4 | SNA | 15324 | |||||
Protonotaria citrea | Prothonotary Warbler | Species | Bird | G5 | SNA | 15557 | |||||
Apis mellifera | Western Honey Bee | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNA | 23435 | |||||
Pristiloma lansingi | A True Glass Snail | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | SNA | 32183 | |||||
Chondrilla juncea | Rush Skeletonweed | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 44485 | |||||
Alosa sapidissima | American Shad | Species | Fish | G5 | SNA | 16293 | |||||
Bromus arvensis | Field Brome | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 58238 | |||||
Calypte anna | Anna's Hummingbird | Species | Bird | G5 | SNA | 16505 | |||||
Aythya marila | Greater Scaup | Species | Bird | G5 | SNA | 17072 | |||||
Eucallipterus tiliae | Linden Aphid | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNA | 1475744 | |||||
Oporornis agilis | Connecticut Warbler | Species | Bird | G4 | SNA | 616720 | |||||
Passerina cyanea | Indigo Bunting | Species | Bird | G5 | SNA | 17727 | |||||
Arnica x diversifolia | Rayless Arnica | Species | Plant | GNA | SNA | 78923 | |||||
Calidris subruficollis | Buff-breasted Sandpiper | Species | Bird | G4 | SNA | 18005 | |||||
Asparagus officinalis | Garden Asparagus | Species | Plant | G5? | SNA | 53207 | |||||
x Pseudelymus saxicola | Species | Plant | GNA | SNA | 79597 | ||||||
Spodoptera exigua | Beet Armyworm Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | SNA | 27049 | |||||
Salvelinus alpinus oquassa | Sunapee Trout | Subspecies | Fish | G5T3T4Q | SNA | 81082 | |||||
Larus marinus | Great Black-backed Gull | Species | Bird | G5 | SNA | 18489 | |||||
Pacifastacus leniusculus trowbridgii | A Crayfish | Subspecies | Invertebrate | G5T5 | SNA | 82161 | |||||
Vireo solitarius | Blue-headed Vireo | Species | Bird | G5 | SNA | 18953 | |||||
Pylodictis olivaris | Flathead Catfish | Species | Fish | G5 | SNA | 19177 | |||||
Anchusa officinalis | Common Bugloss | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 61088 | |||||
Lotus corniculatus | Garden Bird's-foot-trefoil | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 61316 | |||||
Elytrigia repens var. repens | Quackgrass | Variety | Plant | GNRTNR | SNA | 83936 | |||||
Rumex frutescens | Wedge-leaf Dock | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 61494 | |||||
Lathyrus sylvestris | Flat Peavine | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 55156 | |||||
Bromus sterilis | Poverty Brome | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 42040 | |||||
Briza minor | Little Quaking Grass | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 49813 | |||||
Datura stramonium | Jimsonweed | Species | Plant | GU | SNA | 43221 | |||||
Agrostemma githago | Common Corncockle | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 43462 | |||||
Brassica rapa var. rapa | Field Mustard | Variety | Plant | GNRTNR | SNA | 85966 | |||||
Ammospiza leconteii | LeConte's Sparrow | Species | Bird | G5 | SNA | 15530 | |||||
Vulpia bromoides | Brome Six-weeks Grass | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 44114 | |||||
Euglesa ferruginea | Rusty Peaclam | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | SNA | 32815 | |||||
Agonum muelleri | A Beetle | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNA | 71572 | |||||
Setophaga pinus | Pine Warbler | Species | Bird | G5 | SNA | 16673 | |||||
Anagallis arvensis ssp. arvensis | Subspecies | Plant | GNRTNR | SNA | 87141 | ||||||
Lepidium campestre | Field Pepper-grass | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 45101 | |||||
Galeopsis tetrahit var. tetrahit | Brittle-stem Hempnettle | Variety | Plant | GNRTNR | SNA | 92563 | |||||
Pheucticus ludovicianus | Rose-breasted Grosbeak | Species | Bird | G5 | SNA | 16932 |