Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9701 - 9800 of 9909
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Myotis thysanodes Fringed Myotis Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 15598
Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus Pinyon Jay Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 16247
Tellima grandiflora Fringecup Species Plant 2 G5 S3 55875
Urocitellus mollis Piute Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G5 S4 16824
Oreothlypis virginiae Virginia's Warbler Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 18792
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Ovis canadensis californiana California Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 Sensitive G4T2 S3 80168
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Urocitellus canus Merriam's Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed Threatened 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Scapanus orarius Coast Mole Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18893
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Cottus schitsuumsh Cedar Sculpin Species Fish 2 SNR 665545
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G5 S1 51840
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Brachylagus idahoensis Pygmy Rabbit Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 Tier 2 17243
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 19549
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Haemorhous cassinii Cassin's Finch Species Bird 2 G5 S4 16011
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Parastrellus hesperus Canyon Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 17954
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Oncorhynchus clarkii utah Bonneville Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G4T4 S4 80327
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Empidonax traillii Willow Flycatcher Species Bird 2 Endangered G5 S4B 17694
Sonora semiannulata Western Groundsnake Species Reptile 2 G5 S3 17968
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle Species Bird Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S5 18587
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 16374
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 Tier 2 17176
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Dicamptodon aterrimus Idaho Giant Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G3G4 S4 18250
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S2 84179
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Sporobolus asper Tall Dropseed Species Plant 3 G5 SNR 54095
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Pyrrocoma linearis Thinleaf Goldenhead Species Plant 3 G4? S3 54794
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Tympanuchus phasianellus columbianus Columbian Sharp-tailed Grouse Subspecies Bird 3 Sensitive G4T3 SNA 80647
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. focarium Craters-of-the-Moon Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 1335266
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Dodecatheon dentatum White Shooting-star Species Plant 3 G4 S3 58497
Cryptantha celosioides Cocks-comb Cat's-eye Species Plant 3 G5 S3 40522
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Cephalanthera austiniae Phantom Orchid Species Plant 3 G4 S3 52689
CSV