Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9864
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481320
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 45334
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T4 S2 91332
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
CSV