Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9901
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Pseudobraunia californica California Pseudobraunia Moss Species Plant G4 S1 37860
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Kobresia myosuroides Bellardi's Kobresia Species Plant G5 S1 39426
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S1 33751
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Crossocalyx hellerianus Heller's Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 34896
Ladislavella idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Melica stricta Nodding Melicgrass Species Plant 4 G4 S1 57992
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Bidens beckii Beck's Water-marigold Species Plant G5 S1 83944
Urocitellus canus Merriam's Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Micranthes bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40775
Andromeda polifolia var. polifolia Bog-rosemary Variety Plant G5T5 S1 92112
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Mirabilis linearis Narrow-leaved Umbrella-wort Species Plant G5 S1 59991
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Astragalus shultziorum Shultz's Milkvetch Species Plant G3Q S1 56931
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 57205
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G5 S1 51840
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 83761
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant G5? S1 40639
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Cryptantha caespitosa Tufted Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S1 56673
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Utricularia ochroleuca Northern Bladderwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 51027
Porella navicularis A Liverwort Species Plant G5 S1 35786
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Ludwigia polycarpa Many-fruit False-loosestrife Species Plant G4 S1 53399
Potentilla bipinnatifida Prairie Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 S1 53642
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
CSV