Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9701 - 9800 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Utricularia ochroleuca Northern Bladderwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 51027
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Agrimonia striata Woodland Agrimony Species Plant G5 S1 53676
Astragalus tetrapterus Four-wing Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4G5 S1 40207
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Andromeda polifolia var. polifolia Bog-rosemary Variety Plant G5T5 S1 92112
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Diphasiastrum alpinum Alpine Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S1 45887
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Sphaerophorus tuckermanii Tuckermann's Ball-bearing Lichen Species Fungi G4G5TNR S1 37623
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Eremogone kingii var. glabrescens King's Sandwort Subspecies Plant GNR S1 84334
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Mimulus ringens Allegheny Monkeyflower Species Plant G5 S1 40047
Pyrrocoma racemosa Clustered Goldenweed Species Plant G5 S1 40272
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Botrychium neolunaria North American Moonwort Species Plant GNR S1 1911604
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Tritomaria exsectiformis Large Cut Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 37029
Codriophorus varius Varied Rock Moss Species Plant GU S1 38141
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
CSV