Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9892
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Quiscalus quiscula Common Grackle Species Bird G5 S1B 19468
Mimus polyglottos Northern Mockingbird Species Bird G5 S1B 15981
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Species Bird G5 S1B Tier 2 Breeding population only 18702
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Species Bird G5 S1B 15646
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 16351
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Species Bird G5 S1B 16214
Icterus parisorum Scott's Oriole Species Bird G5 S1B 15616
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1B 16813
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Species Bird G4 S1B Tier 2 17802
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Bucephala albeola Bufflehead Species Bird G5 S1B,S1N 18755
Gavia immer Common Loon Species Bird Sensitive Sensitive G5 S1B,S2N Tier 2 15698
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Calidris alpina Dunlin Species Bird G5 S1M 16570
Pluvialis dominica American Golden-Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 15795
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Species Bird G5 S1M 19224
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17538
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 18611
Pluvialis squatarola Black-bellied Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17343
Calidris alba Sanderling Species Bird G5 S1M 16902
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481320
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481321
Porella roellii A Liverwort Species Plant G4 S1S2 36627
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1373084
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear or Brown Bear Species Mammal Delisted 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
CSV