Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9892
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Saussurea weberi Weber's Saw-wort Species Plant G2G3 SNR 56893
Apatania comosa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 30596
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Rhyacophila unimaculata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 24201
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Rhyacophila robusta A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 23155
Botrychium lineare Linear-Leaved Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G2G3 SH 57635
Melanoplus digitifer A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G3 S4 22167
Melanoplus sp. 15 Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 26550
Succinea rusticana Rustic Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 23923
Fluminicola gustafsoni Nez Perce Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 605793
Lomatium roseanum Rose-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant G2G3 SNR 43218
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Penstemon perpulcher Minidoka Beardtongue Species Plant G2G3 SNR 61128
Sphaerium patella Rocky Mountain Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 22745
Cirsium murdockii Murdock's Thistle Species Plant G2G3 SNR 49555
Rossiana montana Northern Rocky Mountains Refugium Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 32681
Schistidium cinclidodonteum Schistidium Moss Species Plant G2G3 SNR 34964
Rhyacophila rayneri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 31450
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Osmia thysanisca A Mason Bee Species G2G4 SNR 1942646
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Osmia trifoliama A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1942638
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Physella cooperi Olive Physa Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 30108
Camissonia pygmaea Dwarf Evening-primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 39618
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Synthyris platycarpa Evergreen Kittentail Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 47992
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Planorbella occidentalis A Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 28436
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Allium columbianum Columbia Onion Species Plant G3 S3 53756
Draba argyrea Silvery Draba Species Plant G3 S3 47667
Triniteurybia aberrans Idaho Goldenweed Species Plant G3 S3 44622
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Agrestia hispida A Lichen Species Fungi G3 SNR 37129
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Polygyrella polygyrella Humped Coin Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22126
Arabis lasiocarpa Wasatch Range Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNA 41878
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28264
Draba daviesiae Bitterroot Draba Species Plant G3 SNR 43936
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Vorticifex effusa Artemesian Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22854
Lepidurus cryptus Species Invertebrate G3 366340
Rickera sorpta Palestripe Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28973
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Bucklandiella pacifica Pacific Racomitrium Moss Species Plant G3 SNR 35071
Pteronarcella regularis Dwarf Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 29627
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Bolandra oregana Oregon Bolandra Species Plant G3 SNR 54659
Perideridia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Perideridia Species Plant G3 SNR 41955
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Erigeron latus Broad Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 58768
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 39273
Lomatium nuttallii Nuttall's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 40936
Artemisia packardiae Packard's Mugwort Species Plant G3 S3 61848
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Rhyacophila gemona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 22887
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Rorippa calycina Persistent-sepal Yellowcress Species Plant G3 SNR 49681
Primula sp. 1 Wilcox's Primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 50482
CSV