Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Arnica alpina Alpine Arnica Species Plant G5 S1 42938
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 39309
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant G5 S1 60675
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant G5T5 S1 90290
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Polytrichastrum longisetum Long-stalked Haircap Moss Species Plant G5 S1 34374
Porella navicularis A Liverwort Species Plant G5 S1 35786
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Argemone munita ssp. rotundata Armed Prickly-poppy Subspecies Plant G4T4 S1 89188
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Geum rossii Ross' Avens Species Plant G5 S1 61492
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Phacelia scopulina var. scopulina Prostrate Scorpionweed Variety Plant G4TNR S1 90978
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G4G5 S1 50456
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Pseudobraunia californica California Pseudobraunia Moss Species Plant G4 S1 37860
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Kobresia myosuroides Bellardi's Kobresia Species Plant G5 S1 39426
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Erigeron watsonii Watson's Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S1 59849
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Pinus monophylla Singleleaf Pinyon Species Plant G5 S1 55352
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Peromyscus truei Pinyon Deermouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Tharsalea phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant G5 S1 53175
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Porella platyphylla Wall Scalewort Species Plant G5 S1 34031
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant G5 S1 40775
Botrychium paradoxum Peculiar Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S1 59804
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
CSV