Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1401 - 1500 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 3 16929
Leucophaeus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Species Bird G4G5 S3B Tier 3 16522
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 17654
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 16374
Anthus rubescens American Pipit Species Bird G5 S3B 18359
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 16738
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Species Bird G4 S3B Tier 2 17345
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Oreothlypis virginiae Virginia's Warbler Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 18792
Catharus fuscescens Veery Species Bird G5 S3B 17512
Psiloscops flammeolus Flammulated Owl Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3B 18963
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Sialia mexicana Western Bluebird Species Bird G5 S3B 16222
Anas cyanoptera Cinnamon Teal Species Bird G5 S3B 15453
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane Species Bird G5 S3B Tier 3 18640
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3B 19566
Larus californicus California Gull Species Bird G5 S3B, S2N Tier 2 Breeding population only 15895
Recurvirostra americana American Avocet Species Bird G5 S3B,S3M 15289
Bucephala islandica Barrow's Goldeneye Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19554
Aythya valisineria Canvasback Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19131
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 18325
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Species Bird G4G5 S3M 19127
Chroicocephalus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Species Bird G5 S3M 19920
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 16922
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 18264
Chen rossii Ross's Goose Species Bird G4 S3M 18289
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S3M 19516
Spizella arborea American Tree Sparrow Species Bird G5 S3N 19294
Lanius excubitor Northern Shrike Species Bird G5 S3N 16436
Acanthis flammea Common Redpoll Species Bird G5 S3N 17042
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Species Bird G5 S3N,S4B 17532
Anodonta californiensis California Floater Species Invertebrate 2 G3Q S3Q Tier 3 22136
Judolia gaurotoides A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3Q Tier 3 1473226
Arctopora salmon A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S3Q Tier 3 28189
Colligyrus greggi Rocky Mountain Duskysnail Species Invertebrate G4 S3Q Tier 2 31157
Delphinium glaucescens Electric Peak Larkspur Species Plant G3G4 S3S4 51935
Oryzopsis swallenii Swallen's Ricegrass Species Plant G3G4 S3S4 53651
Sitta canadensis Red-breasted Nuthatch Species Bird G5 S4 19786
Sorex merriami Merriam's Shrew Species Mammal G5 S4 19993
Melanchra adjuncta Hitched Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29321
Okanagana canadensis A Cicada Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473832
Anodonta oregonensis Oregon Floater Species Invertebrate G5Q S4 21033
Vitrina pellucida Western Glass-snail Species Invertebrate G5 S4 30502
Polites themistocles Tawny-edged Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21615
Celastrina echo Western Azure Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31211
Parapsyche elsis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74030
Cottus bairdii Mottled Sculpin Species Fish G5 S4 74305
Formica lepida An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475888
Nymphalis l-album Compton Tortoiseshell Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23834
Chlosyne leanira Leanira Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 24483
Neodiprion abietis Balsam Fir Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476201
Euxoa excogita A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474518
Furcula scolopendrina Zigzag Furcula Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25194
Euchlaena johnsonaria Johnson's Euchlaena Species Invertebrate G5 S4 68703
Euxoa satis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474568
Coccothraustes vespertinus Evening Grosbeak Species Bird G5 S4 17261
Lygephila victoria A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474707
Platypolia loda A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474773
Physella lordi Twisted Physa Species Invertebrate G5Q S4 27792
Parnassius clodius Clodius Parnassian Species Invertebrate G5 S4 33133
Chlorochroa rossiana A Stink Bug Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476820
Yoraperla brevis Least Roachfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20527
Rhopalomyia brevibulla A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473857
Oligocentria semirufescens Red-washed Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21895
Aciurina opaca A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473986
Paradiarsia littoralis A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22173
Cicindela decemnotata Badlands Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G4 S4 101805
Carex luzulina A Sedge Species Plant G5 S4 40921
Lacinipolia comis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474119
Oeneis chryxus Chryxus Arctic Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23398
Acronicta lupini Lupine Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474151
Apamea cinefacta An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474183
Manica hunteri An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476090
Egira hiemalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474438
Euxoa perolivalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474561
Polygonia oreas Oreas Anglewing Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25492
Polia purpurissata Purple Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 69764
Catostomus ardens Utah Sucker Species Fish G5 S4 17665
Lasionycta subfuscula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474693
Derotmema haydeni Hayden Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26323
Dipodomys ordii Ord's Kangaroo Rat Species Mammal G5 S4 17926
Castilleja angustifolia Northwestern Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G5 S4 43296
Ptychocheilus oregonensis Northern Pikeminnow Species Fish G5 S4 18428
Neodiprion abbotii A Conifer Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476660
Urocitellus beldingi Belding's Ground Squirrel Species Mammal G5 S4 18682
Eurois occulta Great Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27664
Satyrium sylvinus Sylvan Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32451
Falco columbarius Merlin Species Bird G5 S4 19374
Coluber taeniatus Striped Whipsnake Species Reptile G5 S4 19617
Chlosyne gorgone Gorgone Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28874
Rhopalomyia calvipomum A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473850
Orgyia antiqua Rusty Tussock Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71054
Sirex varipes A Horntail Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476941
Physaria didymocarpa Double Twinpod Species Plant G5 S4 59413
Satyrium behrii Behr's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21781
Spaelotis havilae W-marked Cutworm Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473979
Drunella spinifera A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31888
Diarsia rosaria A Moth Species Invertebrate S4 22392
Rhyacophila valuma A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74265
CSV