Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9873
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S2 43877
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
CSV