Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9875
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17538
Pluvialis squatarola Black-bellied Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17343
Pluvialis dominica American Golden-Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 15795
Calidris alpina Dunlin Species Bird G5 S1M 16570
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Species Bird G5 S1M 19224
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481320
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481321
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1373084
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
CSV