Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9872
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 83761
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Erigeron watsonii Watson's Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S1 59849
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Aliciella triodon Coyote Gily-flower Species Plant G5 S1 61040
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Bidens beckii Beck's Water-marigold Species Plant G5 S1 83944
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
CSV