Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9902
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Tachysphex sonorensis A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473031
Eurysa obesa A Delphacid Planthopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473047
Aciurina ferruginea A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473063
Alaudes singularis A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473079
Aphis ornata An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473095
Gypsophila paniculata Tall Baby's-breath Species Plant GNR SNA 49548
Attalus oregonensis A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473111
Stellaria media Common Starwort Species Plant GNR SNA 49690
Bracon nuperus A Parasitoid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473127
Glechoma hederacea Ground-ivy Species Plant GNR SNA 49770
Cediopsylla inaequalis A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473143
Carex capitata Capitate Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 49880
Chlamydatus obliquus A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473159
Circulifer tenellus A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473175
Dermestes marmoratus A Dermestid Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473191
Eleodes cordatus A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473208
Geocoris pallens A Milkweed Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473224
Leucopis flavicornis An Aphid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473240
Glaresis clypeata A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473256
Orthellia caesarion A Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473272
Pediobius utahensis A Eulophid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473289
Megabothris clantoni A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473305
Microchaetina valida A Tachinid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473322
Myrmex vittatus A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473338
Neoneura flavifacies A Grass Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473354
Odontopsyllus dentatus A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473370
Goniopsita oophaga A Grass Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473386
Eremopyrum triticeum Annual False Wheatgrass Species Plant GNR SNA 51809
Hippelates particeps A Grass Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473402
Hyperaspis lateralis montanica A Ladybird Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473419
Prochoerodes amplicineraria A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473656
Psiloscelis corrosa A Clown Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473684
Rhadinopsylla fraterna A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473714
Senotainia trilineata A Flesh Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473736
Simulium vittatum Striped Black Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473752
Spilochalcis ignoides A Chalcidid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473768
Synnoma lynosyrana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473784
Thrassis acamantis A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473797
Tychius mixtus A Snout Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473813
Anthidium clypeodentatum A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473829
Platypedia putnami putnami A Cicada Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S5 1473845
Rhopalomyia tumidicaulis A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473861
Salsola kali Russian-thistle Species Plant GNR SNA 53944
Ampumixis dispar A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473877
Platysmittia bilyji A Midge Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473893
Micranthes nidifica Peak Saxifrage Species Plant G5 SNR 54124
Dero digitata A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473909
Digitaria sanguinalis Hairy Crabgrass Species Plant G5 SNA 54238
Drepanulatrix secundaria A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473926
Ophidonais serpentina A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473942
Rhyacodrilus coccineus A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473958
Nicandra physalodes Apple-of-Peru Species Plant GNR SNA 54633
Polycelis coronata A Planarid Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473974
Notoxus calcaratus An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473990
Eucosma bolanderana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474006
Speranza lorquinaria Lorquin's Angle Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474022
Tringa semipalmata Willet Species Bird G5 S3B 15736
Oxytropis riparia Ruby Valley Crazy-weed Species Plant GNR SNA 55049
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Strix nebulosa Great Gray Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 3 15848
Dendrolaelaps quadrisetosimilis A Mite Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474057
Insectolaelaps quadrisetus A Mite Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474073
Sancassania anomalus A Mite Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474089
Succinea scalaria An Amber Snail Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474105
Malva moschata Musk Cheeseweed Species Plant GNR SNA 55650
Lacinipolia pensilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474123
Spinus pinus Pine Siskin Species Bird G5 S4 16463
Abagrotis hermina A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474139
Taxidea taxus American Badger Species Mammal G5 S4 16549
Agrotis orthogonia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474155
Setophaga pinus Pine Warbler Species Bird G5 SNA 16673
Annaphila danistica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474171
Apamea occidens Western Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474187
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Brachylomia rectifascia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474203
Microtus longicaudus Long-tailed Vole Species Mammal G5 S5 17140
Bromus commutatus Hairy Brome Species Plant GNR SNA 56232
Cryphia olivacea A Cryphia Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474381
Microtus richardsoni North American Water Vole Species Mammal G5 S4 17238
Crypsis vaginiflora African Prickle Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 56323
Drasteria hastingsii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474414
Dracocephalum thymiflorum Thyme-leaf Dragon-head Species Plant GNR SNA 56427
Enargia fausta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474448
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Euxoa auxiliaris Army Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474481
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Euxoa difformis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474512
Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum Watercress Species Plant GNR SNA 56700
Euxoa mitis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474543
Euxoa quadridentata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474565
Euxoa xasta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474581
Chen canagica Emperor Goose Species Bird G3G4 SNA 18087
Homorthodes discreta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474597
Felis catus Domestic Cat Species Mammal GNA 18225
Trifolium aureum Yellow Clover Species Plant GNR SNA 57202
Sympistis semicollaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474613
Trachemys scripta Pond Slider Species Reptile G5 SNA 18324
Tesagrotis amia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474637
Ptychocheilus oregonensis Northern Pikeminnow Species Fish G5 S4 18428
Hypena decorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474668
CSV