Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9909
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Forda olivacea An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473049
Thorybes pylades Northern Cloudy Wing Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27398
Schinia walsinghami A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474905
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Dolophilodes pallidipes A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74203
Iphthiminus salebrosus A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476913
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Xylographa trunciseda Xylographa Lichen Species Fungi SNR 35794
Drasteria howlandii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474415
Neodiprion nanulus contortae Lodgepole Pine Sawfly Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 1476663
Hedychridium carrilloi A Cuckoo Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473392
Lestes disjunctus Northern Spreadwing Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31020
Ceratagallia siccifolia A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475577
Melipotis jucunda Merry Melipotis Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24974
Cardiophorus tumidicollis A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473139
Physaria geyeri var. purpurea Geyer's Twinpod Variety Plant G4T4 S3 83867
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Andrena angustitarsata A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475075
Dactylis glomerata ssp. glomerata Orchard Grass Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 91102
Fluminicola minutissimus Pixie Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate GH SH Tier 1 22375
Agrilus politus Willow Gall Limb Borer Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69602
Rhynchelmis gustafsoni A worm Species Invertebrate 1967620
Aciurina semilucida A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473987
Nomada klamathensis A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476215
Arion distinctus Darkface Arion Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 28397
Senotainia trilineata A Flesh Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473736
Hoplitis fulgida A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475699
Ochlodes sylvanoides Woodland Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 25830
Fishia connecta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474582
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Pastinaca sativa var. sativa Wild Parsnip Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 91583
Hillia iris Iris Rover Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70892
Acantholyda brunnicans A Webspinning Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476759
Atriplex rosea Tumbling Orache Species Plant GNR SNA 50477
Actebia balanitis A Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 32279
Petrobia latens Brown Wheat Mite Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474080
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Scheuchzeria palustris Pod Grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 59065
Perdita albonotata A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476474
Stelgidopteryx serripennis Northern Rough-winged Swallow Species Bird G5 S4B 15686
Leptothrips mali A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473236
Matriella teresa A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 29190
Arge fuscipes An Argid Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475235
Hemileuca hera Hera Buckmoth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23283
Typhlocyba enascora A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472981
Cicindela purpurea audubonii Audubon's Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate G5T5 S5 82011
Neoligia invenusta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474723
Schinia meadi Mead's Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 20855
Bromus diandrus Great Brome Species Plant G5 SNA 61525
Prionus californicus California Prionus Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476849
Okanagana canadensis A Cicada Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473832
Doroneuria theodora Montana Stone Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 33259
Kybos gleditsia A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475979
Ameletus validus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26774
Monopsyllus wagneri A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473328
Colletes paniscus A Cellophane Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475487
Anthemis tinctoria Golden Camomile Species Plant GNR SNA 44909
Erythemis collocata Western Pondhawk Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 24187
Philonthus concinnus A Rove Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 73047
Erysimum repandum Spreading Wallflower Species Plant GNR SNA 53723
Annaphila decia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474178
Corvus brachyrhynchos American Crow Species Bird G5 S5 18736
Hydropsyche occidentalis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 68212
Schizolachnus curvispinosus An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476604
Schinia tertia A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 30361
Limnodrilus udekemianus A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473923
Megachile perihirta A Leafcutter Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476104
Anomiopsyllus amphibolus Woodrat Nest Flea Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473081
Ladislavella emarginata St Lawrence Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 27742
Sympistis greyi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474967
Tragopogon porrifolius Purple Goat's-beard Species Plant GNR SNA 43140
Enallagma carunculatum Tule Bluet Species Invertebrate G5 S5 21790
Cerastium fontanum ssp. vulgare Common Mouse-ear Chickweed Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 92719
Cottus bairdii Mottled Sculpin Species Fish G5 S4 74305
Euxoa basalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474482
Cynaeus angustum A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476695
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Platypedia putnami lutea A Cicada Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S5 1473425
Pteronarcys princeps Ebony Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 31429
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Vicia villosa Winter Vetch Species Plant G5 SNA 58647
Nomada argentea A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475609
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Chrysobothris texana A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473171
Andrena nigrae A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475107
Euchloe lotta Desert Marble Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 22657
Hylaeus verticalis A Yellow-masked Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70343
Schinia tobia A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474019
Matricaria discoidea Pineapple-weed Chamomile Species Plant G5 SNA 61126
Agonopterix nubiferella A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476274
Anoplonyx luteipes A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1476785
Pituophis catenifer Gophersnake Species Reptile G5 S5 17540
Apatania chasica A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 28679
Spilochalcis ignoides A Chalcidid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473768
Deroceras invadens Longneck Fieldslug Species Invertebrate SNA 32619
Eucera frater A Long-horned Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475756
Listera borealis Northern Twayblade Species Plant G4 SNR 46266
Lepomis gibbosus x Lepomis macrochirus Pumpkinseed x Bluegill Hybrid Fish SNA 1344930
Macromia magnifica Western River Cruiser Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 26095
Sympistis sesmu A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474614
CSV