Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1801 - 1900 of 9916
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Dichanthelium oligosanthes Heller's Witchgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 53215
Artemisia rothrockii Rothrock's Artemisia Species Plant G4G5 SNR 53317
Prunus emarginata Bitter Cherry Species Plant G5 SNR 53432
Carex albonigra Black-and-white Scale Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 53598
Dianthus armeria Deptford-pink Species Plant GNR SNA 53670
Ellisia nyctelea Nyctelea Species Plant G5 SNR 53763
Festuca viridula Mountain Fescue Species Plant G5 SNR 53885
Beckmannia syzigachne American Sloughgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 54019
Ranunculus acris Tall Buttercup Species Plant G5 SNR 54106
Cicuta maculata Spotted Water-hemlock Species Plant G5 SNR 54199
Cynodon dactylon Bermuda Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 54309
Sisyrinchium idahoense Idaho Blue-eyed-grass Species Plant G5 SNR 54442
Zizania aquatica Eastern Wild Rice Species Plant G5 SNR 54551
Empidonax occidentalis Cordilleran Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S5B 15360
Onobrychis viciifolia Common Sainfoin Species Plant GNR SNA 54695
Cyanocitta stelleri Steller's Jay Species Bird G5 S5 15519
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Melica bulbosa Western Melicgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 54890
Plethodon idahoensis Coeur d'Alene Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G4 S3 15699
Fagopyrum esculentum Buckwheat Species Plant GNR SNA 55020
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Species Bird G5 SNA 15835
Sisyrinchium montanum Strict Blue-eyed-grass Species Plant G5 SNR 55099
Empidonax hammondii Hammond's Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S5B 15966
Salix nivalis Snow Willow Species Plant G5 SNR 55217
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Species Bird G5 S5B,S5N 16070
Utricularia intermedia Flatleaf Bladderwort Species Plant G5 S3 55311
Melanitta americana Black Scoter Species Bird G5 SNA 16216
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 16351
Eriogonum prociduum Prostrate Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 55592
Lanius excubitor Northern Shrike Species Bird G5 S3N 16436
Alopecurus aequalis Short-awn Foxtail Species Plant G5 SNR 55758
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Erigeron asperugineus Idaho Fleabane Species Plant SNR 55831
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Species Bird G5 SNA 16646
Viola adunca Sand Violet Species Plant G5 SNR 55912
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16779
Prenanthes sagittata Arrow-leaf Rattlesnake-root Species Plant G4 SNR 56046
Perognathus parvus Columbia Plateau Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S5 16913
Maianthemum racemosum Solomon's-plume Species Plant G5 SNR 56122
Catostomus macrocheilus Largescale Sucker Species Fish G5 S4 17125
Juncus xiphioides Iris-leaf Rush Species Plant G5 SNR 56202
Haematopus palliatus American Oystercatcher Species Bird G5 SNA 17216
Collomia macrocalyx Bristle-flowered Collomia Species Plant G3G4 SNR 56288
Agelaius phoeniceus Red-winged Blackbird Species Bird G5 S5 17301
Penstemon venustus Lovely Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 56378
Setophaga tigrina Cape May Warbler Species Bird G5 SNA 17429
Equisetum arvense Field Horsetail Species Plant G5 SNR 56477
Sylvilagus nuttallii Mountain Cottontail Species Mammal G5 S4 17537
Dryopteris expansa Spreading Woodfern Species Plant G5 SNR 56583
Phrynosoma platyrhinos Desert Horned Lizard Species Reptile G5 S4 17641
Cryptantha caespitosa Tufted Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S1 56673
Myotis ciliolabrum Western Small-footed Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 17751
Calystegia pellita Hairy Bindweed Species Plant GNR SNA 56770
Sphyrapicus ruber Red-breasted Sapsucker Species Bird G5 SNA 17912
Gilia capillaris Smooth-leaved Gilia Species Plant G4 SNR 56889
Branta bernicla Brant Species Bird G5 SNA 18058
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Toxostoma rufum Brown Thrasher Species Bird G5 SNA 18183
Phlox aculeata Snake River Plains Phlox Species Plant G4 SNR 57153
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Draba lemmonii Lemmon's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G4 SNR 57317
Meleagris gallopavo Wild Turkey Species Bird G5 SNA 18410
Schoenocrambe linifolia Salmon River Plains-mustard Species Plant G5 SNR 57481
Archilochus alexandri Black-chinned Hummingbird Species Bird G5 S5B 18520
Marah oreganus Coast Manroot Species Plant G5 SNR 57586
Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane Species Bird G5 S3B Tier 3 18640
Pectocarya setosa Bristly Combseed Species Plant G5 S3 57689
Bucephala albeola Bufflehead Species Bird G5 S1B,S1N 18755
Gymnocarpium dryopteris Northern Oak Fern Species Plant G5 SNR 57833
Thomomys townsendii Townsend's Pocket Gopher Species Mammal G4G5 S4 18853
Carex stenoptila Small-winged Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57956
Lepomis gibbosus Pumpkinseed Species Fish G5 SNA 19003
Salix sitchensis Sitka Willow Species Plant G5 SNR 58108
Phenacomys intermedius Western Heather Vole Species Mammal G5 S5 19102
Carex atratiformis Black Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 58243
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Species Bird G5 S1M 19224
Hesperochiron californicus California Hesperochiron Species Plant G4G5 SNR 58366
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Dodecatheon dentatum White Shooting-star Species Plant 3 G4 S3 58497
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Species Bird G5 S4M,S4N 19507
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog Species Amphibian G5 SNA 19636
Acer negundo Box-elder Species Plant G5 SNR 58750
Notropis hudsonius Spottail Shiner Species Fish G5 SNA 19796
Gymnocarpium robertianum Limestone Oak Fern Species Plant G5 SNR 58876
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Species Bird G5 SNA 19941
Juncus hemiendytus Herman's Dwarf Rush Species Plant G5 S2 58931
Sceloporus occidentalis Western Fence Lizard Species Reptile G5 S5 20032
Viola palustris Alpine Marsh Violet Species Plant G5 SNR 59064
Helisoma newberryi Great Basin Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G1 SX 20139
Ranunculus cymbalaria Seaside Crowfoot Species Plant G5 SNR 59184
Cercobrachys serpentis A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 20337
Silene conoidea Conoid Catchfly Species Plant GNR SNA 59333
Leucorrhinia intacta Dot-tailed Whiteface Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 20493
Cycloloma atriplicifolium Winged Pigweed Species Plant G5 SNR 59451
Malacosoma californicum Western Tent Caterpillar Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 20682
Draba lonchocarpa Lance-pod Whitlow-grass Species Plant G5 SNR 59562
Schinia meadi Mead's Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 20855
CSV