Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9873
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Amphizoa lecontei A Trout-stream Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475068
Pyrgulopsis kolobensis Toquerville Springsnail Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29932
Polia nimbosa Stormy Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69762
Aplexa elongata Lance Aplexa Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21173
Nesovitrea electrina Amber Glass Snail Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21498
Drepanulatrix carnearia A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1473924
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 58255
Cinclus mexicanus American Dipper Species Bird G5 S3 16187
Malacothrix glabrata Smooth Malacothrix Species Plant G5 S3 52279
Cosmia praeacuta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474377
Ameletus velox A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26263
Aphalara calthae A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473091
Boechera atrorubens Elegant Rockcress Variety Plant G5T3 S3 89270
Myotis californicus California Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18392
Heliothodes diminutiva Small Heliothodes Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474595
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike Species Bird 2 G4 S3 18626
Tarache major A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474634
Astragalus beckwithii var. sulcatus Beckwith's Milkvetch Subspecies Plant G5T3 S3 89665
Leucania dia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474698
Sphaerium occidentale Herrington Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27997
Phobolosia anfracta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474762
Pseudanarta flava A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474880
Colias pelidne Pelidne Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29116
Pinus albicaulis Whitebark Pine Species Plant Candidate 2 Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S3 39642
Cerastis salicarum Willow Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21119
Catostomus catostomus Longnose Sucker Species Fish G5 S3 16123
Ameletus similior A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25319
Xestia homogena A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 79610
Annaphila decia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474178
Physaria geyeri Geyer's Twinpod Species Plant G4 S3 43524
Euxoa cana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474494
Enargia decolor Pale Enargia Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32469
Hadena ectrapela A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474588
Sympistis umbrifascia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474620
Rhynchospora alba White Beakrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 60838
Orthosia pulchella A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474748
Juncus effusus var. pacificus Soft Rush Variety Plant G5T5 S3 84349
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 19549
Tolype distincta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474976
Tellima grandiflora Fringecup Species Plant 2 G5 S3 55875
Anathix puta Puta Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30808
Ribes velutinum var. 1 Desert Gooseberry Variety Plant G5T3 S3 91705
Capsula oblonga Oblong Sedge Borer Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31686
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Osmia trevoris A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476459
Elaeagnus commutata American Silverberry Species Plant G5 S3 58124
Speyeria cybele Great Spangled Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23882
Silene scaposa Blue Mountain Catchfly Species Plant G4 S3 42050
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Eriogonum brevicaule Shortstem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S3 49181
Glyptopleura marginata White-margined Wax Plant Species Plant 4 G4G5 S3 59094
CSV