Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9875
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheense Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
CSV