Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheensis Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia umbrata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
CSV