Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9875
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Melica stricta Nodding Melicgrass Species Plant 4 G4 S1 57992
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Argemone munita ssp. rotundata Armed Prickly-poppy Subspecies Plant G4T4 S1 89188
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Calypogeia integristipula Meylan's Pouchwort Species Plant G5 S1 35589
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 57205
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Andromeda polifolia var. polifolia Bog-rosemary Variety Plant G5T5 S1 92112
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
CSV