Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9889
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Musineon naomiensis Mt. Naomi Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 1916790
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Melica stricta Nodding Melicgrass Species Plant 4 G4 S1 57992
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Eremogone loisiae Lois' sandwort Species Plant GNR S1 1912277
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Scapania apiculata A Liverwort Species Plant G5? S1 39118
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S1 33751
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Crossocalyx hellerianus Heller's Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 34896
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Micranthes bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Astragalus shultziorum Shultz's Milkvetch Species Plant G3Q S1 56931
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 57205
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Mirabilis linearis Narrow-leaved Umbrella-wort Species Plant G5 S1 59991
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Cryptantha caespitosa Tufted Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S1 56673
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S1 56078
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Ludwigia polycarpa Many-fruit False-loosestrife Species Plant G4 S1 53399
Potentilla bipinnatifida Prairie Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 S1 53642
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 G3 S1 44839
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Tritomaria exsecta Little Brownwort Species Plant G5 S1 37584
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Porella navicularis A Liverwort Species Plant G5 S1 35786
CSV