Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 8401 - 8500 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Lanius excubitor Northern Shrike Species Bird G5 S3N 16436
Spizella arborea American Tree Sparrow Species Bird G5 S3N 19294
Acanthis flammea Common Redpoll Species Bird G5 S3N 17042
Chen rossii Ross's Goose Species Bird G4 S3M 18289
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S3M 19516
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 16922
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Species Bird G4G5 S3M 19127
Chroicocephalus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Species Bird G5 S3M 19920
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 18264
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 18325
Bucephala islandica Barrow's Goldeneye Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19554
Aythya valisineria Canvasback Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19131
Recurvirostra americana American Avocet Species Bird G5 S3B,S3M 15289
Larus californicus California Gull Species Bird G5 S3B, S2N Tier 2 Breeding population only 15895
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Leucophaeus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Species Bird G4G5 S3B Tier 3 16522
Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane Species Bird G5 S3B Tier 3 18640
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 16374
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3B 19566
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 16738
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Species Bird G4 S3B Tier 2 17345
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 17654
Anthus rubescens American Pipit Species Bird G5 S3B 18359
Catharus fuscescens Veery Species Bird G5 S3B 17512
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S3B 17242
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Sialia mexicana Western Bluebird Species Bird G5 S3B 16222
Tringa semipalmata Willet Species Bird G5 S3B 15736
Oreothlypis virginiae Virginia's Warbler Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 18792
Psiloscops flammeolus Flammulated Owl Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3B 18963
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 3 16929
Catostomus catostomus Longnose Sucker Species Fish G5 S3 16123
Osmia brevis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476029
Draba oreibata Subalpine Whitlow-grass Species Plant G4 S3 59763
Aeolothrips auricestus A Banded Thrips Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473037
Aeolothrips fasciatus A Banded Thrips Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473069
Collomia debilis Alpine Collomia Species Plant G5 S3 40690
Epilobium palustre Swamp Willow-weed Species Plant 4 G5 S3 47612
Couesius plumbeus Lake Chub Species Fish G5 S3 18798
Sympistis pallida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474606
Eutricopis nexilis White-spotted Midget Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27917
Synaptomys borealis Northern Bog Lemming Species Mammal Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 3 19288
Sympistis figurata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474963
Eremobina claudens Dark-winged Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68697
Carex limosa Mud Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 49321
Gluphisia severa Banded Pebble Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29828
Caenurgina erechtea Forage Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30199
Crambidia casta Pearly-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30589
Catocala relicta White Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31328
Cryptantha salmonensis Salmon Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 S3 57258
Hydrophyllum occidentale California Waterleaf Species Plant G4 S3 50789
Catocala hermia An Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22922
Frasera albicaulis var. idahoensis Idaho Frasera Variety Plant G5T3Q S3 92056
Astragalus ceramicus var. apus Painted Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T3 S3 92198
Eriophorum angustifolium ssp. angustifolium Narrowleaf Cottongrass Subspecies Plant G5T5 S3 93476
Abagrotis brunneipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25522
Alypia ridingsii Ridings' Forester Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474157
Astragalus beckwithii Beckwith's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S3 60139
Cucullia basipuncta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474385
Epidemas obscurus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474452
Ameletus validus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26774
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Hydraecia medialis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474599
Penstemon leonardii var. leonardii Leonard's Penstemon Variety Plant G4G5T4 S3 89601
Tesagrotis corrodera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474642
Lithophane ponderosa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474705
Valvata humeralis Glossy Valvata Species Invertebrate G5Q S3 28729
Lasiurus cinereus Hoary Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 20017
Sympistis barnesii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474950
Polia nimbosa Stormy Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69762
Acalypta cooleyi Cooley's Tingid Species Invertebrate G2 S3 30536
Hydrophyllum occidentale var. watsonii Western Waterleaf Variety Plant G4T4 S3 85560
Geocaulon lividum Northern Comandra Species Plant G5 S3 56490
Physaria geyeri Geyer's Twinpod Species Plant G4 S3 43524
Ladislavella traskii Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 58255
Acronicta hasta Speared Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1474150
Copablepharon spiritum A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474369
Parastrellus hesperus Canyon Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 17954
Euxoa perexcellens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474560
Heliolonche pictipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474592
Physaria geyeri var. purpurea Geyer's Twinpod Variety Plant G4T4 S3 83867
Syngrapha orophila A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474628
Agapetus montanus An Agapetus Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28117
Lasionycta promulsa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474691
Nola cilicoides Blurry-patched Nola Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 28675
Silene scaposa Blue Mountain Catchfly Species Plant G4 S3 42050
Stylopoda groteana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474938
Ivesia baileyi var. baileyi Bailey's Ivesia Variety Plant G5T4 S3 90419
Eatonella nivea White Eatonella Species Plant 4 G4G5 S3 49050
Catinella rehderi Chrome Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3Q S3 30041
Hadena capsularis Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30702
Ochlodes yuma Yuma Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31564
Andrena aculeata A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1475432
Panthea virginarius Cascades Panthea Species Invertebrate GNR S3 71079
Glyptopleura marginata White-margined Wax Plant Species Plant 4 G4G5 S3 59094
Abagrotis striata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474143
Catocala briseis Briseis Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25993
CSV