Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9874
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 83761
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Calypogeia integristipula Meylan's Pouchwort Species Plant G5 S1 35589
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 57205
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Bidens beckii Beck's Water-marigold Species Plant G5 S1 83944
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
CSV