Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 G3 S1 44839
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Canis lupus Gray Wolf Species Mammal Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4G5 S4 19117
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle Species Bird Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S5 18587
Pinus albicaulis Whitebark Pine Species Plant Candidate 2 Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S3 39642
Luetkea pectinata Segmented Luetkea Species Plant G5 SNR 61631
Machaeranthera bigelovii Bigelow's Tansy-aster Species Plant G4G5 SNR 51269
Physcia semipinnata Species Fungi SNR 33420
Utricularia macrorhiza Greater Bladderwort Species Plant G5 SNR 46876
Physaria acutifolia var. acutifolia Variety Plant G5T4 SNR 85075
Pulsatilla patens American Pasqueflower Species Plant G5 SNR 55575
Prunus virginiana Choke Cherry Species Plant G5 SNR 45004
Ribes oxyacanthoides ssp. cognatum Canada Gooseberry Subspecies Plant G5T4 SNR 92222
Cyanocitta stelleri Steller's Jay Species Bird G5 S5 15519
Scutellaria antirrhinoides Snap-dragon Skullcap Species Plant G5 SNR 53794
Bidens cernua Nodding Beggarticks Species Plant G5 SNR 40632
Chenopodium berlandieri var. berlandieri Goosefoot Variety Plant G5T5? SNR 90809
Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. incompta White Sagebrush Subspecies Plant G5T3T5 SNR 87278
Lycopodium annotinum var. annotinum Stiff Clubmoss Variety Plant G5T5? SNR 83595
Maianthemum racemosum ssp. racemosum Solomon's-plume Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 85770
Gutierrezia microcephala Small-head Snakeweed Species Plant G5 SNR 56175
Lomatium rollinsii Rollins's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 S3 43217
Artemisia campestris var. scouleriana Subspecies Plant SNR 92791
Achnatherum occidentale Western Needlegrass Species Plant G5 SNR 76940
Cirsium tioganum Stemless Thistle Species Plant G4G5 SNR 52068
Hydrophyllum capitatum Dwarf Waterleaf Species Plant G4? SNR 41260
Myiarchus cinerascens Ash-throated Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S4B 19453
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. viridis Ball-head Standing-cypress Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 89437
Grindelia squarrosa Broadleaf Gumweed Species Plant G5 SNR 50028
Polemonium pulcherrimum ssp. delicatum Beautiful Jacob's-ladder Subspecies Plant G5T3T4 SNR 87916
Potentilla concinna Red Cinquefoil Species Plant G5? SNR 45758
Sialia mexicana Western Bluebird Species Bird G5 S3B 16222
Physaria geyeri var. geyeri Geyer's Twinpod Subspecies Plant SNR 84139
Perognathus parvus Great Basin Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S5 16913
Ranunculus suksdorfii Suksdorf's Buttercup Species Plant G5? SNR 54476
Allium bisceptrum Patis Onion Species Plant G4G5 SNR 43844
Eriogonum strictum var. proliferum Blue Mountain Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 91356
Mertensia cusickii Toiyabe Bluebells Species Plant G4? SNR 52714
Chlorocrambe hastata Spearhead Species Plant G3? SNR 39493
Sambucus racemosa var. microbotrys Red Elderberry Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 89947
Carex deflexa Short-stemmed Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 56714
Oxytropis lagopus Hare's-foot Point-vetch Species Plant G4G5 SNR 46366
Stellaria longipes ssp. longipes Long-stalk Starwort Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 84654
Corispermum orientale Oriental Tick-seed Species Plant GU SNR 55085
Silene scaposa Blue Mountain Catchfly Species Plant G4 S3 42050
Tetraneuris acaulis var. acaulis Arizona Bitterweed Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 91942
Mirabilis nyctaginea Wild Four-o'clock Species Plant G5 SNR 50757
Lathyrus ochroleucus Pale Vetchling Peavine Species Plant G5 SNR 40202
Eriophyllum lanatum var. lanatum Common Woolly-sunflower Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 88496
Physaria didymocarpa Double Twinpod Species Plant G5 S4 59413
Picea engelmannii Engelmann Spruce Species Plant G5 SNR 61880
Gratiola ebracteata Bractless Hedge-hyssop Species Plant G4 SNR 49012
Aquilegia caerulea var. ochroleuca Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 86900
Carex fissuricola Cleft Sedge Species Plant SNR 57490
Chorizanthe brevicornu var. brevicornu Brittle Spineflower Subspecies Plant SNR 83141
Atriplex gardneri Gardner's Saltbush Species Plant G5 SNR 53401
Lesquerella occidentalis Western Bladderpod Species Plant G4 S3 42781
Petradoria pumila ssp. pumila Grassy Rock-goldenrod Subspecies Plant G5T4 SNR 90461
Carex praeceptorum Teacher's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 SNR 51565
Hypogymnia apinnata Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 34821
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Onychomys leucogaster Northern Grasshopper Mouse Species Mammal G5 S4 18361
Clematis hirsutissima var. hirsutissima Clustered Leather-flower Subspecies Plant SNR 85303
Cheilanthes gracillima Lace Lipfern Species Plant G4G5 SNR 55823
Besseya wyomingensis Wyoming Coral-drops Species Plant G5 SNR 45270
Ranunculus inamoenus var. inamoenus Graceful Buttercup Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 92423
Scutellaria angustifolia ssp. angustifolia Narrowleaf Skullcap Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 83720
Symphyotrichum chilense Pacific American-aster Species Plant G5 SNR 40915
Heuchera grossulariifolia var. tenuifolia Gooseberry-leaved Alumroot Variety Plant G4T3T4 SNR 90985
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Scutellaria angustifolia ssp. micrantha Narrowleaf Skullcap Subspecies Plant G5T3T5 SNR 87473
Arabis drummondii Drummond's Rockcress Species Plant G5 SNR 47756
Monardella odoratissima ssp. odoratissima Mountain Wildmint Subspecies Plant G4G5T3T5 SNR 85953
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Calamovilfa longifolia Sand Reedgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 43421
Zannichellia palustris Horned Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 52273
Balsamorhiza hookeri Hooker's Balsamroot Species Plant G5 SNR 41486
Sitta canadensis Red-breasted Nuthatch Species Bird G5 S4 19786
Castilleja pilosa var. longispica Parrot's-head Indian-paintbrush Variety Plant G4G5T4 SNR 89652
CSV