Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Ptilidium californicum Pacific Fuzzwort Species Plant G4G5 S2 36795
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Aseptis characta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474193
Sphinx drupiferarum Wild Cherry Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 20409
Cucullia mcdunnoughi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474392
Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 1 29908
Eupsilia fringata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474460
Mertensia bella Oregon Bluebells Species Plant G4 S3 57395
Sympistis major A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474603
Carex leptalea Bristle-stalked Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 58442
Mniotype ducta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474713
Pleromelloida conserta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474780
Ivesia baileyi var. baileyi Bailey's Ivesia Variety Plant G5T4 S3 90419
Schinia suetus Martini Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 22997
Sympistis corusca A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474957
Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake Species Reptile G5 S3 16152
Carex flava Yellow Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 49533
Phlox kelseyi Kelsey's Phlox Species Plant G4 S3 49740
Nephelodes minians Bronzed Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32280
Diadasia enavata Sunflower Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475533
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S3 44325
Catocala neogama Bride Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate S3 26902
Hypogymnia apinnata Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 34821
Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28264
Lobaria hallii Hall's Lungwort Species Fungi G4? S3 37192
Osmia brevis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476029
Anarta farnhami A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474161
Erythronium grandiflorum ssp. nudipetalum Bear Valley Fawn-lily Subspecies Plant G5T3Q S3 83032
Cryphia cuerva A Cryphia Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474379
Pisidium insigne Tiny Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20707
Egira variabilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474446
Aphalara loca A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473092
Pachysphinx occidentalis Western Poplar Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 21100
Astragalus purshii var. ophiogenes Snake River Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T3 S3 89535
Homorthodes communis Alder Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474596
Tarache toddi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474635
CSV