Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Homophylax auricularis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR Tier 3 20378
Dubiraphia giulianii A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR 28423
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Atractelmis wawona A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR 24856
Oreohelix hemphilli Whitepine Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNA 29734
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Crassula viridis Prickly-seed Pygmyweed Species Plant G1G3 SNR 43358
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Eriogonum verrucosum Graceful Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G1G3 SNR 58889
Ochrotrichia buccata A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR 28433
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Rhyacophila oreia A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR Tier 3 23054
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Lupinus cusickii ssp. cusickii Cusick's Lupine Subspecies Plant G1T1 SNR 90666
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Epilobium oreganum Oregon Willowherb Species Plant G2 SNR 59703
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Thelypodium eucosmum Arrow-leaf Thelypody Species Plant G2 SNR 56736
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Coccinella novemnotata Nine-spotted Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate G2 SNR 26652
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Sisyrinchium sarmentosum Pale Blue-eyed-grass Species Plant G2 SNR 55142
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Arabis hastatula Hells Canyon Rockcress Species Plant G2 SNA 49899
Allium tribracteatum Three-bract Onion Species Plant G2 SNR 43529
Kootenaia burkei Pygmy Slug Species Invertebrate G2 S5 67767
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Oxyloma sillimani Humboldt Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2 SNR 32440
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Oreohelix peripherica Deseret Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 SNR Tier 2 27871
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Eriogonum chrysops Golden Buckwheat Species Plant G2 SNR 44166
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Sweltsa durfeei Lolo Sallfly Species Invertebrate G2 SNR Tier 3 1474040
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Erigeron cronquistii Cronquist's Daisy Species Plant G2 SNR 57098
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Acalypta cooleyi Cooley's Tingid Species Invertebrate G2 S3 30536
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Branchinecta constricta Species Invertebrate G2 366339
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Musineon naomiensis Mt. Naomi Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 1916790
Rossiana montana Northern Rocky Mountains Refugium Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 32681
Schistidium cinclidodonteum Schistidium Moss Species Plant G2G3 SNR 34964
Botrychium lineare Linear-Leaved Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G2G3 SH 57635
Cirsium murdockii Murdock's Thistle Species Plant G2G3 SNR 49555
Rhyacophila robusta A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 23155
Melanoplus digitifer A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G3 S4 22167
Cladonia imbricarica A Moss Species Fungi G2G3 SNR 37925
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Melanoplus sp. 15 Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 26550
Succinea rusticana Rustic Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 23923
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Penstemon perpulcher Minidoka Beardtongue Species Plant G2G3 SNR 61128
CSV