Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9891
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40775
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Saxifraga bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 57205
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Mirabilis linearis Narrow-leaved Umbrella-wort Species Plant G5 S1 59991
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Utricularia ochroleuca Northern Bladderwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 51027
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant G5? S1 40639
Pogogyne serpylloides Thyme-like Mesamint Species Plant G5 S1 41092
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Agrimonia striata Woodland Agrimony Species Plant G5 S1 53676
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Pseudobraunia californica California Pseudobraunia Moss Species Plant G4 S1 37860
Diphasiastrum alpinum Alpine Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S1 45887
Kobresia myosuroides Bellardi's Kobresia Species Plant G5 S1 39426
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Ribes sanguineum var. sanguineum Winter Currant Variety Plant G5T5 S1 87023
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Utricularia gibba Humped Bladderwort Species Plant G5 S1 41665
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Arnica alpina Alpine Arnica Species Plant G5 S1 42938
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
CSV