Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9873
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Tesagrotis piscipellis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474973
Catocala unijuga Once-married Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22726
Collomia debilis Alpine Collomia Species Plant G5 S3 40690
Epilobium palustre Swamp Willow-weed Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S3 47612
Satyrium semiluna Half-moon Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G4 S3 68080
Vaccinium oxycoccos Bog Cranberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 56059
Enargia infumata Smoked Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70743
Pediocactus simpsonii var. robustior Simpson's Hedgehog Cactus Subspecies Plant G5? S3 86863
Discus shimekii Striate Disc Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26026
Dysstroma formosa Formosa Carpet Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1474004
Phacelia idahoensis Idaho Phacelia Species Plant G4 S3 51418
Anhimella perbrunnea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474169
Benjaminiola colorada A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474201
Drasteria divergens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474410
Agrilus pubifrons A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1473075
Euxoa atristrigata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474477
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
Euxoa ustulata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474579
Chrysobothris texana A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473171
Sympistis punctilinea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474611
Pisidium lilljeborgi Lilljeborg Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30673
Schinia perminuta Western Small Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474897
Sympistis extremis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474959
Schinia suetus Martini Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 22997
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe Species Bird G5 S3 15434
Anas strepera Gadwall Species Bird G5 S3 16160
Feralia comstocki Comstock's Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 24671
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Senecio streptanthifolius Cleftleaf Ragwort Species Plant G5 S3 56337
Oxytropis besseyi var. salmonensis Challis Crazyweed Variety Plant 4 Sensitive G5T3 S3 87009
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Rhinanthus minor Yellow Rattle-box Species Plant G5 S3 43760
Collomia heterophylla Varied-leaved Collomia Species Plant G4 S3 51648
Osmia albolateralis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 1476021
Heliothis acesias Acesias Buff Gem Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 81347
Aseptis fumosa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474194
Erigeron eatonii var. lavandulus Eaton's Fleabane Variety Plant G5T3 S3 88855
Euthyatira semicircularis A Thyatirid Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474462
Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 1 29908
Euxoa silens Silent Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474572
Sympistis meadiana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474604
Schinia gaurae Clouded Crimson Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 21158
Mentzelia torreyi var. acerosa Torrey's Blazing Star Subspecies Plant G4T3 S3 89771
Capsula subflava Subflava Sedge Borer Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 21409
Mniotype pallescens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474715
Proserpinus clarkiae Clark's Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 21723
Polia discalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474782
Pseudeva palligera Western Unspotted Looper Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474884
Xylomoia indirecta Oblique Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475009
Artemisia packardiae Packard's Mugwort Species Plant G3 S3 61848
Papaipema insulidens A Borer Moth Species Invertebrate GU S3 23224
CSV