Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9873
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Calidris alpina Dunlin Species Bird G5 S1M 16570
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Species Bird G5 S1M 19224
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 18611
Calidris alba Sanderling Species Bird G5 S1M 16902
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17538
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481320
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481321
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1 S1S2 1373084
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheense Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
CSV