Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9860
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Ipomopsis congesta Ball-head Standing-cypress Species Plant G5 SNR 54473
Polistes aurifer A Potter Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476534
Opisocrostis labis A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473265
Artemisia tridentata ssp. vaseyana Mountain Big Sagebrush Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 SNR 84611
Ipomopsis spicata var. orchidacea Spiked Standing-cypress Variety Plant G5T2T3 SNR 86806
Polistes fuscatus A Potter Wasp Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 70373
Atoposmia elongata A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475287
Strix varia Barred Owl Species Bird G5 S4 17953
Stagnicola utahensis Thickshell Pondsnail Species Invertebrate GX SX 30074
Arabidopsis thaliana Wall-cress Species Plant GNR SNA 52711
Antennaria racemosa Hooker's Pussytoes Species Plant G5 SNR 39569
Solierella sayi A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473014
Lupinus sellulus var. medius Donner Lake Lupine Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 83061
Empidonax traillii Willow Flycatcher Species Bird 2 Endangered G5 S4B 17694
Oxytropis parryi Parry's Crazyweed Species Plant G5 SNR 61208
Poa trivialis Scribner Bluegrass Species Plant GNR SNA 45617
Scirpus atrovirens Woolgrass Bulrush Species Plant G5? SNR 48254
Polia discalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474782
Sphaerium sulcatum A Peaclam Species Invertebrate SNR 27469
Dipsacus fullonum ssp. sylvestris Fuller's Teasel Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNR 90369
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Formicoxenus diversipilosus An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1476875
Rhopalomyia obovata A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473860
Castilleja applegatei Wavyleaf Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G5 SNR 46352
Senecio streptanthifolius var. laetiflorus Gay-flowered Groundsel Variety Plant G5T3Q SNR 88968
Osmia bruneri A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 1476032
Corispermum orientale Oriental Tick-seed Species Plant GU SNR 55085
Catostomus columbianus Bridgelip Sucker Species Fish G5 S4 19859
Neotrichodectes interruptofasciatus A Chewing Louse Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473357
Castilleja miniata ssp. miniata Greater Red Indian-paintbrush Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 85206
Cottus confusus Shorthead Sculpin Species Fish G5 S5 15853
Ranunculus trichophyllus Northeastern White Water Crowfoot Species Plant G5 SNR 50742
Carex norvegica ssp. inferalpina Intermediate Sedge Subspecies Plant G5 SNR 92327
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Lepidostoma pluviale A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74080
Alnus incana ssp. tenuifolia Speckled Alder Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 83645
Potentilla fissa Big-flower Cinquefoil Species Plant SNR 59424
Caradrina camina A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474206
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Acronicta dactylina Fingered Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 22989
Lupinus leucophyllus var. leucophyllus Woolly-leaf Lupine Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 90879
Carex fissuricola Cleft Sedge Species Plant SNR 57490
Anthidium manicatum A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR 1526439
Carex atherodes Awned Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 41841
Poecilus laetulus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473951
Potentilla glandulosa ssp. pseudorupestris Sticky Cinquefoil Subspecies Plant G5? SNR 87395
Potentilla argentea Silvery Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR SNA 53398
Melissodes rivalis A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476140
Atomoscelis modestus A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473110
Pisidium insigne Tiny Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20707
Melica subulata var. subulata Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 85861
Acossus undosus A Carpenterworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475022
Perlomyia utahensis Utah Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28437
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Biatora meiocarpa Lichen Species Fungi SNR 35231
Parnassia palustris var. parviflora Small-flower Grass-of-parnassus Variety Plant G5T4 SNR 93215
Emblyna borealis A Meshweaver Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 77888
Trichostema oblongum Mountain Bluecurls Species Plant G5 SNR 60068
Phleum pratense Meadow Timothy Species Plant GNR SNA 44424
Chenopodium overi Over's Goosefoot Species Plant G5 SNR 47072
Euxoa lucida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474538
Erynnis afranius Afranius Dusky Wing Species Invertebrate G5 S5 25898
Paracloeodes minutus A Small Minnow Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 23903
Prunus virginiana var. melanocarpa Choke Cherry Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 89554
Clostera brucei Bruce's Chocolate-tip Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30777
Camponotus novaeboracensis A Carpenter Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70411
Ericameria nauseosa Rubber Rabbitbrush Species Plant G5 S5 55829
Melanoplus stipes A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476721
Pterocheilus fasciatus A Yellowjacket Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473686
Carex douglasii Douglas' Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 42619
Cuscuta indecora var. neuropetala Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 88022
Equisetum hyemale Rough Horsetail Species Plant G5 SNR 54030
Osmia integra A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S4 1476394
Lupinus prunophilus Hairy Big-leaf Lupine Species Plant G5 SNR 41038
Diplotaxis tenebrosa A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473201
Sonchus asper ssp. asper Spiny-leaf Sowthistle Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 84277
Sphenophorus aequalis A Snout Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 68861
Castilleja miniata Greater Red Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G5 SNR 49607
Andrena transnigra A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475158
Ameletus oregonensis A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 29317
Camissonia scapoidea ssp. brachycarpa Naked-stemmed Evening-primrose Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 SNR 91427
Cephalozia lunulifolia Species Plant G5 SNR 38883
Tympanuchus phasianellus columbianus Columbian Sharp-tailed Grouse Subspecies Bird 2 Sensitive G4T3 SNA 80647
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Lasiurus blossevillii Western Red Bat Species Mammal G4 SNA 17253
Chimaphila umbellata Common Wintergreen Species Plant G5 SNR 60741
Paravaejovis confusus Yellow Ground Scorpion Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474048
Orogenia linearifolia Graet Basin Indian-potato Species Plant G4 SNR 45057
Bromus rubens Foxtail Brome Species Plant GNR SNA 47740
Opuntia erinacea var. columbiana Old-man Prickly-pear Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 90024
Claytonia cordifolia Heartleaf Springbeauty Species Plant G5 SNR 56334
Calosoma peregrinator A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476811
Yoraperla mariana Brown Roachfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 21684
Thrassis bacchi A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473796
Delphinium occidentale ssp. occidentale Subspecies Plant G4TNR SNR 86463
Delphinium occidentale Tall Larkspur Species Plant G4 SNR 52268
Formica ravida An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475907
Cnephia minus A Black Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1472928
Loxia leucoptera White-winged Crossbill Species Bird G5 S4 19302
CSV