Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9889
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 19549
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Brachylagus idahoensis Pygmy Rabbit Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 Tier 2 17243
Parastrellus hesperus Canyon Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 17954
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Tympanuchus phasianellus columbianus Columbian Sharp-tailed Grouse Subspecies Bird 2 Sensitive G4T3 SNA 80647
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population Fish 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 4 Bull Trout - Jarbidge River Basin Population Fish 1 G4T2Q SNA 80290
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 G3 S1 44839
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Helianthus tuberosus Jerusalem Artichoke Species Plant G5 SNR 46298
Erigeron acris ssp. politus Northern Daisy Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 91760
Salix lucida ssp. lasiandra Pacific Willow Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 91904
Eriogonum elatum Tall Woolly Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 SNR 46530
Gentianella amarella ssp. acuta Autumn Dwarf Gentian Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 91997
Trientalis latifolia Western Starflower Species Plant G4 S3 92066
Deschampsia elongata Slender Hairgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 46759
Heuchera grossulariifolia var. grossulariifolia Gooseberry-leaved Alumroot Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 92145
Lithospermum ruderale Western Gromwell Species Plant G5 SNR 46900
Eriogonum strictum var. anserinum Blue Mountain Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 92204
Lupinus arbustus ssp. calcaratus Subspecies Plant G5T2T4 SNR 92322
Arabis crucisetosa Cross-haired Rockcress Species Plant G4G5 SNR 47125
Arenaria capillaris ssp. americana Subspecies Plant SNR 92415
Salix geyeriana Geyer's Willow Species Plant G5 SNR 47254
Betula papyrifera var. commutata Western Paper Birch Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 92510
Cryptantha kelseyana Kelsey's Cat's-eye Species Plant G4 SNR 47396
Phlox diffusa ssp. scleranthifolia Spreading Phlox Subspecies Plant SNR 92626
Gilia micromeria Valley Gilia Species Plant G4Q SNR 47501
Schoenoplectus acutus var. acutus Hardstem Bulrush Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 92983
Spiraea splendens Rose Meadowsweet Species Plant G5 SNR 47737
Poa fendleriana ssp. longiligula Muttongrass Subspecies Plant SNR 93271
Symphyotrichum hendersonii Henderson's American-aster Species Plant G4? SNR 47848
Ranunculus flammula Lesser Spearwort Species Plant G5 SNR 47929
Corydalis aurea Golden Corydalis Species Plant G5 SNR 48081
Rubus parviflorus Thimbleberry Species Plant G5 SNR 48342
Lithophragma tenellum Slender Woodland-star Species Plant G5 SNR 48511
Eriogonum cernuum Nodding Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 SNR 48625
Veronica wormskjoldii Alpine Speedwell Species Plant G4G5 SNR 48780
Chenopodium subglabrum Smooth Goosefoot Species Plant G3G4 SNR 48858
Delphinium wootonii Organ Mountain Larkspur Species Plant G4G5 SNR 49104
Eriogonum brevicaule Shortstem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S3 49181
Erigeron nanus Dwarf Fleabane Species Plant G4 SNR 49315
Erigeron divergens Spreading Fleabane Species Plant G5 SNR 49527
Phlox caespitosa Carpet Phlox Species Plant G4 SNR 49660
Saxifraga idahoensis Idaho Saxifrage Species Plant G4? SNR 49730
Spartina pectinata Fresh Water Cordgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 49978
Montia parvifolia Little-leaf Miner's-lettuce Species Plant G4G5 SNR 50090
Arabis lignifera Owens Valley Rockcress Species Plant G5 SNR 50254
Mertensia paniculata Tall Bluebells Species Plant G5 SNR 50483
Lygodesmia juncea Rush Skeleton-plant Species Plant G5 SNR 50728
Carex athrostachya Jointed-spike Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 50831
Eriogonum acaule Single-stem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 50995
Carex jonesii Jones' Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 51128
Astragalus argophyllus Silverleaf Milkvetch Species Plant G5 SNR 51409
Erigeron gracilis Slender Fleabane Species Plant G4 SNR 51683
Purshia tridentata Antelope Bitterbrush Species Plant G3G5 SNR 51770
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Heuchera rubescens Pink Alumroot Species Plant G5 SNR 52066
Phlox missoulensis Missoula Phlox Species Plant G2G3 SNR 52134
Delphinium occidentale Tall Larkspur Species Plant G4 SNR 52268
Sporobolus vaginiflorus Sheathed Dropseed Species Plant G5 SNR 52394
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Petrophyton caespitosum Caespitose Rockmat Species Plant G5 SNR 52667
Rosa gymnocarpa Wood Rose Species Plant SNR 52755
Festuca subulata Nodding Fescue Species Plant G5 SNR 52960
Ranunculus pensylvanicus Bristly Crowfoot Species Plant G5 SNR 53109
Festuca ovina Ovina Fescue Species Plant GNR SNA 53303
Lomatium suksdorfii Suksdorf's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 53431
Lomatium donnellii Donnell's Desert-parsley Species Plant G5 SNR 53591
Silene oregana Oregon Catchfly Species Plant G5 SNR 53667
Juncus drummondii Drummond's Rush Species Plant G5 SNR 53879
CSV