Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S2 55264
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T4 S2 91332
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Carex leptalea Bristle-stalked Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58442
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 53603
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S2 49928
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T1 S2 92188
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S2 54396
CSV