Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9859
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant G2G4 S2 55264
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56954
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 40871
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Matted Cowpie Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Carex leptalea Bristle-stalked Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58442
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 53603
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant 4 G4 S2 44666
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S2 54396
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant G4 S2 51844
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 61511
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S2 43877
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Rhynchospora alba White Beakrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 60838
CSV