Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Lithophragma parviflorum var. parviflorum Small-flower Woodland-star Subspecies Plant SNR 84125
Humulus lupulus var. lupuloides American Hop Subspecies Plant SNR 91504
Artemisia campestris var. scouleriana Subspecies Plant SNR 92791
Castilleja sulphurea Sulphur Indian-paintbrush Species Plant SNR 60494
Poa nemoralis Woods Bluegrass Species Plant SNR 54413
Carex infirminervia Species Plant SNR 62033
Arenaria congesta var. glandulifera Capitate Sandwort Subspecies Plant SNR 84495
Hydrophyllum fendleri var. fendleri Fendler's Waterleaf Subspecies Plant SNR 90422
Eragrostis mexicana ssp. virescens Mexican Lovegrass Subspecies Plant SNR 83231
Juncus tenuis var. tenuis Slender Rush Subspecies Plant SNR 86864
Arenaria aculeata Spiny Sandwort Species Plant SNR 51548
Lupinus polyphyllus ssp. polyphyllus Subspecies Plant SNR 92507
Arabis sparsiflora var. sparsiflora Elegant Rockcress Subspecies Plant SNR 89102
Dryas octopetala var. angustifolia Eight-petal Mountain-avens Subspecies Plant SNR 89276
Artemisia cana ssp. viscidula Mountain Silver Sagebrush Subspecies Plant SNR 89673
Camissonia scapoidea ssp. scapoidea Subspecies Plant SNR 84406
Luzula multiflora ssp. multiflora Common Woodrush Subspecies Plant SNR 86457
Lathyrus lanszwertii var. lanszwertii Nevada Peavine Subspecies Plant SNR 86820
Eriogonum strictum ssp. strictum Blue Mountain Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 88666
Chorizanthe brevicornu var. brevicornu Brittle Spineflower Subspecies Plant SNR 83141
Physocarpus alternans ssp. alternans Dwarf Ninebark Subspecies Plant SNR 89066
Bacidina contecta Species Fungi SNR 93769
Hackelia patens var. patens Johnston's Stickseed Subspecies Plant SNR 83967
Silene menziesii ssp. menziesii Menzie's Pink Subspecies Plant SNR 90308
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 3 26056
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Astragalus sinuatus Whited's Milkvetch Species Plant G1 SNR 43091
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 2 23240
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Capnura anas Duckhead Snowfly Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 3 28124
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 1 29908
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Eriogonum diatomaceum Churchill Narrows Buckwheat Species Plant G1 SNR 46309
Helisoma newberryi Great Basin Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G1 SX 20139
Taylorconcha insperata A Mud Snail Species Invertebrate G1 SNR 77284
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Lupinus cusickii Cusick's Lupine Species Plant G1 SNR 57200
Grus americana Whooping Crane Species Bird Endangered G1 SNA 17471
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Agrostis rossiae Ross' Bentgrass Species Plant G1 SNR 46628
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Heterotheca barbata Bearded Golden Aster Species Plant G1? SH 54772
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Rhyacophila velora A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 31397
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Paraleptophlebia falcula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 23468
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Species Fungi G1G2 SNR 38270
Pseudostellaria oxyphylla Robust Starwort Species Plant G1G2 SNR 54113
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Catinella gabbii Riblet Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 32017
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Pyrgulopsis intermedia Crooked Creek Springsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNA 28257
Limnephilus challisa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 22297
Melanoplus sol A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 28347
Melanoplus ixalus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 21230
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Cryptomastix hendersoni Columbia Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 23218
Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 Tier 1 30695
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
CSV