Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9867
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Eriogonum desertorum Desert Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G3Q SNA 46497
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 39273
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Sporobolus asper Tall Dropseed Species Plant 3 G5 SNR 54095
Pyrrocoma linearis Thinleaf Goldenhead Species Plant 3 G4? S3 54794
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. focarium Craters-of-the-Moon Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 1335266
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Dodecatheon dentatum White Shooting-star Species Plant 3 G4 S3 58497
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Lomatium ravenii var. paiutense Paiute lomatium Species Plant 3 G4T4 S3 1878138
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 47990
Cephalanthera austiniae Phantom Orchid Species Plant 3 G4 S3 52689
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 58511
Cleomella hillmanii var. goodrichii Hillman’s Stinkweed Variety Plant 3 GUQ SNR 59096
Cypripedium fasciculatum Clustered Lady's-slipper Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 60586
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S3 35826
Cryptantha celosioides Cocks-comb Cat's-eye Species Plant 3 G5 S3 40522
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Haemorhous cassinii Cassin's Finch Species Bird 2 G5 S4 16011
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Empidonax traillii Willow Flycatcher Species Bird 2 Endangered G5 S4B 17694
Sonora semiannulata Western Groundsnake Species Reptile 2 G5 S3 17968
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle Species Bird Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S5 18587
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T4 S2 91332
Dicamptodon aterrimus Idaho Giant Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G3G4 S4 18250
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Pinus albicaulis Whitebark Pine Species Plant Candidate 2 Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S3 39642
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Cottus schitsuumsh Cedar Sculpin Species Fish 2 SNR 665545
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 16374
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 15544
Euderma maculatum Spotted Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 18838
Tympanuchus phasianellus columbianus Columbian Sharp-tailed Grouse Subspecies Bird 2 Sensitive G4T3 SNA 80647
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 16738
Myotis volans Long-legged Myotis Species Mammal 2 G4G5 S3 16889
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 18494
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Antrozous pallidus Pallid Bat Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 20004
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
CSV