Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9864
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Anthemis arvensis Corn Camomile Species Plant GNR SNA 58824
Osmia integra A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S4 1476394
Diplotaxis tenebrosa A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473201
Lycaena arota Tailed Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28752
Andrena transnigra A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475158
Rhyacophila blarina A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 22825
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Paravaejovis confusus Yellow Ground Scorpion Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474048
Calosoma peregrinator A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476811
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 17654
Thrassis bacchi A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473796
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Formica ravida An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475907
Cnephia minus A Black Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1472928
Callophrys eryphon Western Pine Elfin Species Invertebrate G5 S5 26249
Andrena cyanophila A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474662
Lacinipolia strigicollis Collared Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1475413
Erpobdella punctata A Leach Species Invertebrate SNR 20384
Rivula propinqualis Spotted Grass Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23700
Aphodius granarius An Aphodiine Dung Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 71755
Abagrotis scopeops A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474142
Phalaris canariensis Common Canary Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 40304
Euxoa albipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 67291
Stenalia occidentalis A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476567
Phalacropsylla paradisea A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473298
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Lasioglossum pruinosum A Sweat Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476067
Eriococcus insignis Newstead's Felt Scale Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473046
Dicheirotrichus cognatus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 27239
Schinia perminuta Western Small Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474897
Allium nevadense var. nevadense Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 90556
Drunella coloradensis A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21344
Dolophilodes pallidipes A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74203
Holcostethus tristis A Stink Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476907
Paralauterborniella nigrohalteralis A Paralauterborniellan Chironomid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473892
Dolocucullia dentilinea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474408
Rana luteiventris Columbia Spotted Frog Species Amphibian Sensitive G4 S4 19034
Cenchrus longispinus Long-spine Sandbur Species Plant G5 SNR 47168
Triepeolus occidentalis A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476657
Geothlypis tolmiei MacGillivray's Warbler Species Bird G5 S5B 16469
Haemodipsus setoni A Sucking Louse Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473389
Neophilaenus lineatus Lined Spittlebug Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 30769
Camponotus vicinus A Carpenter Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1475572
Chenopodium botrys Jerusalem-oak Species Plant GNR SNA 45338
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Physaria geyeri var. purpurea Geyer's Twinpod Variety Plant G4T4 S3 83867
Andrena ablegata A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475071
Cicindela nebraskana Prairie Long-lipped Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G5 S5 22232
Bledius strenuus A Rove Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 69498
Aciurina idahoensis A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473983
Hygrohypnum alpinum Species Plant G4G5 SNR 38822
Neolarra pruinosa A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476204
Catallagia decipiens A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473142
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Schoenomyza dorsalis A Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473732
Holcopasites arizonicus A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475687
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Euxoa tronellus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474578
Helotropha reniformis Reniform Celaena Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70879
Scaphinotus merkelii A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476753
Utacapnia trava Yellowstone Stonefly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 32088
Pardosa dorsuncata A Wolf Spider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474076
Marmota caligata Hoary Marmot Species Mammal G5 S4 Tier 3 17870
Osmia tristella A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GU S3 1476463
Leptogaster fornicata A Robber Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473233
Erynnis pacuvius Pacuvius Duskywing Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29068
Appendiseta robiniae An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475227
Branchinecta paludosa Circumpolar Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 23148
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Mniotype pallescens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474715
Phragmatobia assimilans Large Ruby Tiger Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNA 20690
Camissonia palmeri Palmer's Evening Primrose Species Plant G3G4 SNA 61506
Elampus marginatus A Cuckoo Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476843
Anthidium atripes A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473828
Tramea lacerata Black Saddlebags Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 33096
Sedum acre Gold-moss Species Plant SNA 59762
Idiocerus cinctus A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475967
Pacifastacus leniusculus Signal Crayfish Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 26555
Microplitis plutellae A Parasitoid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473325
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Colletes kincaidii A Cellophane Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475476
Proxenus miranda Miranda Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24017
Philonthus concinnus A Rove Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 73047
Artemisia lindleyana Columbia River Wormwood Species Plant G5 SNR 53702
Hillia maida Plain Rover Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474174
Cheumatopsyche enonis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 68210
Rhagoletis ribicola A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476599
Cheumatopsyche mickeli A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 30127
Limnodrilus profundicola A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473919
Megachile laurita A Leafcutter Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476099
Agromyza pusilla A Leafminer Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473078
Pieris rapae Cabbage White Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 27558
Lactuca serriola Prickly Lettuce Species Plant GNR SNA 56079
Sympistis extremis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474959
Apamea amputatrix Yellow-headed Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 21666
Cottus bairdii Mottled Sculpin Species Fish G5 S4 74305
Setabara histrionica A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476939
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Euxoa atomaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474474
CSV